Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Questions

    This is a discussion on Questions within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello everyone, first post. I am currently with Eclipse, who use an alternate provider on my exchange, who I suspect ...

    1. #1
      thanatos160's Avatar
      thanatos160 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Questions

      Hello everyone, first post.

      I am currently with Eclipse, who use an alternate provider on my exchange, who I suspect are Tis**li (can't even bring myself to write there name).

      I first registered an interest in Sky broadband a while ago and had the usual e-mails about the service being available in my area and I have 21 days to reply etc. I asked Eclipse for a MAC code and was fobbed off in my view, they said that the alternate provider they use does not currently offer migration, even though Eclipse are signed upto the Migration charter.

      I requested a cease on my line which will come into effect late in October.

      My questions are

      1) should I re register an interest in Sky broadband explaining the date of the cease or ring the 0800 number that is floating about and explain the situation in person?

      2) do I need to wait for the cease to happen before doing the above?

      Many thanks
      Steve


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Steve

      If you have had an invite with a BAND Number then you can call them and explain to them whats what and they will tag your account so you can action it later.

      If you don't have the invite with the BAND in it I guess it wouldn't hurt to call SkyBB sale and talk to them about it.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      Johnny7's Avatar
      Johnny7 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: High Wycombe (SMHY)
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      High Wycombe
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by thanatos160 View Post
      I asked Eclipse for a MAC code and was fobbed off in my view
      Hi Steve

      According to ADSLGuide Eclipse support both Inbound & Outbound Migrations, so I would give Eclipse another ring and point this out to them and be clear you are calling to request a MAC. Perhaps there was some confusion before or the person you spoke to was not up to date on proceadure, (ask to speak to superviser if problem is repeated and take names).

      Then call Sky BB on the 0800 051 2595 and either give MAC (if you have one) or explain situation and see what happens.

      Report back here to keep us up to date with your success.

      BTW welcome to SkyUser!
      John in High Wycombe

    5. #4
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      If Eclipse are LLU, then Sky will not accept the MAC, I assumed this was thanatos160's point

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      From what I read it was his point and MAC Codes are of no use to anyone thats moving from LLU to LLU, well not yet anyway but with luck Ofcom will sort this rubbish out soon and then it will be great for everyone.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      Johnny7's Avatar
      Johnny7 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: High Wycombe (SMHY)
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      High Wycombe
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Take a look at this: http://kb.eclipse.net.uk/ and search for migration

      john
      Last edited by Johnny7; 01-10-06 at 11:16 AM.
      John in High Wycombe

    8. #7
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Hi John, that Link just takes me to a contents page. My point was it is Sky who will not accept LLU MACs so even if you are with a company who does as far as sky goes it is irrelevent.

    9. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      John

      Sorry mate link doesn't work and it doesn't matter as MAC Codes are only of use to a BT IP Stream customer and LLU ISP's will not accept them except for Zen and you have to be on one of there exchanges that they have there LLU equipment in.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #9
      Johnny7's Avatar
      Johnny7 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: High Wycombe (SMHY)
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      High Wycombe
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      MAC Codes are only of use to a BT IP Stream customer and LLU ISP's will not accept them except for Zen and you have to be on one of there exchanges that they have there LLU equipment in.
      Sky asked for and accepted my MAC.

      So if OP wants to connect to Sky LLU rather than the Connect service forget the MAC and proceed as in original post with the cease and order with Sky LLU.

      BTW I have edited my post above to go the the front page of Eclipses' Knowledge Base - just search for 'migration' and they explain proceadure.

      Sorry for any confusion.

      john
      John in High Wycombe

    11. #10
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I know the Eclipse procedure I used to be with them

      Yes you are correct they SkyBB always ask for a MAC Code regardless who your currant ISP is but its of no use to anyone as the only route from LLU to LLU at the moment is a cease and re-provide, even people on UK Online which is part of Easynet though since that was the case they could use MAC Codes and they have had to do the same thing cease and re-provide.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION