Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    even sky dont know the problimq

    This is a discussion on even sky dont know the problimq within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi iv been having problims with my broadband since i got it, sky say i should be getting 2meg but ...

    1. #1
      anton7350's Avatar
      anton7350 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation even sky dont know the problimq

      hi iv been having problims with my broadband since i got it, sky say i should be getting 2meg but im lucky to be gettin anywhere near half a meg, my noise margin is never above 1db my line attentuation is 63.5db and never changes.

      when the internet cuts off the only way it comes back on is when i lift up the phone and then you can hear bad cracking and screeching then the broadband connects again. numerous engeneers have come out to the house who tell me there just here to do a line test and every time they all come back clear, sky are also positive that my router has no fault and there is no issues at the exchange. i have also had all the phone wires in the house redone by bt.

      sorry i can get any other statistics at the moment as im at a friends house posting this. i was just wondering if anyone here might know what the problim could be as bt and sky are just blaming each other at the moment and are not being very helpful about the situation.

      thanks in advance,
      Anton


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: even sky dont know the problimq

      Few questions:

      Is the noise on the landline only present when the router is plugged in? i.e. if you unplug the grey dsl cable from the router, does the noise go away?

      Have sky sent a replacement router?

      Does your friend have a sky router? If so, borrow the router and his dsl cable and replace it with yours and re-check the noise/stats for improvement.

    4. #3
      anton7350's Avatar
      anton7350 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: even sky dont know the problim

      hi thanks for the quick reply,

      yea its only when the modem is pluged in and iv tried several adsl cables and the problim is still there so im guessing its not the cables, and its the same in the test socket, sky said to my mum that they were able to look at the modem and said they couldnt see any fault on it and so wont send out a new one :S.

      bt engineers have came out with their own modem for testing and they had problims connecting aswell but didnt report this back to sky and i had to tell them that the engineers that where out couldnt connect with their modem, i thought was funny as from what i hear there ment to send sky a full report of their visit which they havnt been doing on any of their visits.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: even sky dont know the problimq

      Let us have a look at your stats when you can manage to post them. You do have the ADSL filter plugged into the socket first, then any other phones or extensions plugged into it and have filters on all of the other extensions that are in use. If you have a Sky digibox plugged in, try unplugging it. The router should also be plugged into the Master socket directly, not using an extension.

      I think that although you are seeing an attenuation of 63.5dbs, it is actually much higher than this as that is the maximum the router will read to on G.DMT. Your actual figure may be somewhere up around 70 dbs, meaning that you are on the limit for ADSL.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      anton7350's Avatar
      anton7350 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: even sky dont know the problimq

      yup everything is plugged in the main socket and there is no extensions, i tried using a speedtouch modem and the exact same noise was being made down the phone line so im quite positive its not the modem at fault, i also have no skyboxes connected to the line and the modems are right beside the master socket.

      i feel that i have tested all the equipment that i have and none of them are the problim which keep bringing me back to thinking that it is a line fault at sky/bt's end.

      im not too conserned about the speed at the moment just a stable connection would be nice, the broadband cuts off almost every half hour when the phone is on the reciver and only connects when i make an outgoing call like to my mobile and screeches very badly, im pretty sure its a line fault but bt are saying that the line tests are comming back clear.

      ill copy and paste my stats so i can get them posted when im out maybe tonite or in the morning.

    7. #6
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: even sky dont know the problimq

      Plug a corded phone into the test socket and check whether the noise is still there. If so, then get in contact with whoever you pay line rental to and report it was a phone line fault.

      If the noise is only present whilst the router is plugged in, and the line is clear when the router unplugged, then the only things at your end you can do is - change filter, adsl cable, router and check if the noise is still there whilst plugged into the test socket. If so, then keep on at sky because the fault is external in that case.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: even sky dont know the problimq

      the broadband cuts off almost every half hour when the phone is on the reciver and only connects when i make an outgoing call
      This is one of the symptoms of a high resistance fault. The problem with these is that the voice side can test perfect and it only shows on broadband. This means BT can test the line and say it is OK. The only way to get it fixed is to get an engineer to test the broadband side. This can only be done through Sky. If you do manage to get a broadband specialist out, tell him what is happening and this will give him an idea what to look for. You can only keep on at Sky and hope they will escalate it to the BTO broadband team.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      anton7350's Avatar
      anton7350 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Re: even sky dont know the problimq

      thanks for all your help, forgot my shift got changed at work so havnt been able to get on untill now.

      I contacted sky and got put straight through to tier 3 and told them what all u guys have said to me and the woman on the phone understood everything and said that it dose appear to be this fault and is surprised that the broadband engineer hadnt spoted it . Good news is that an engineer is comming out on monday morning to look at the overhead lines and hopefully get everything sorted.

      just like to say thanks again because this problim has no been going on for a year now and now it looks like if finially going to get sorted with your help.

    10. #9
      anton7350's Avatar
      anton7350 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: even sky dont know the problimq

      ok now im really getting annoyed at sky now, the engineer that was promosed to call out for a site visit ended up going straight to the exchange and called sky saying he was able to fix the fault from there, heard no word from sky after they told me this. I was keeping an eye all day on the phone line and the modem and saw no diffrence at midnight last nite, sky then sent me a text say we believe that the issue has now been sorted when it hasnt and i dont want to pay more money towards my phone bill taking to another 20 people trying to explain the fault and what all has been done, im really thinking about leaving them now and have told them they had to monday to get it sorted or im going to bt, but iv to pay extra now to get off skys connection and to be put back onto bt again, i dont think i should have to pay this as the whole time iv been with sky broadband they have not provided me with broadband service.

    11. #10
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: even sky dont know the problimq

      If you have sky talk then dial 150 free to get through to sky support. SKY's 08442 numbers are also included for free in the SKY talk packages.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION