Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    Sky blocking website?

    This is a discussion on Sky blocking website? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, I have been a very happy user of Sky broadband for almost 2 years but something strange has ...

    1. #1
      foxon's Avatar
      foxon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky blocking website?

      Hi all,

      I have been a very happy user of Sky broadband for almost 2 years but something strange has been happening since yesterday...

      I regularly us an American site called myfantasyleague.com which is a host site for American Football fantasy games. I have used this site (I am registered at 3 sub-sites for 3 different leagues) since before I switched over to Sky, never with a problem.

      When trying to log in yesterday through IE8, I kept getting 'Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage' and when diagnosing the problem 'Windows cannot find the host name 'football15.myfantasyleague.com' using DNS. The domain server may be down. It's not - each website is used by about 20 people and no-one else has an issue.

      So I cleared my cache, deleted cookies and tried again to no avail. Ran all windows updates, turned router off and on again and no change. Tried to open the site through google chrome and firefox and got the same result. Turned on my wife's laptop and got the same there and then tried to go in through my ipod touch and got nowhere.

      I thought I'd give it 24 hours to see if it solved itself but still nothing. I've just taken the drastic step of going to Mcdonalds (the milkshake was lovely...) and setting up cloud on my ipod touch and I got straight in to the site. Came back home and can't get in via my Sky connection. I can't keep going to Mcdonalds every time I need to use this site...

      So I know it's not my computer as I would be able to get access through the laptop or ipod. It worked fine on Friday night - as I say I have been using this site regularly for years.

      It's not just the specific leagues I can't get into either - I can't get into any website involved with myfantasyleague.com.

      Is it possible that Sky or something to do with my router is causing this issue? I have no problem with any other website I use - everything else is working fine so it appears to be blocking myfantasyleague for some reason.

      Any help much appreciated!

      Jon


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Sky blocking website?

      I can get on both football15.myfantasyleague.com and myfantasyleague.com without issues so no SKY arent blocking it. Sky dont block sites in general unless they are deemed on the IWF list to contain inappropriate content.
      Might I advise that you first:
      Check you havent accidentally blocked it in the router pages (unlikely)
      and if that doesnt yield anything then:
      set your DNS up to use opendns instead of SKY's own - SKY's can take longer to update than opendns's

    4. #3
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Sky blocking website?

      Can you browse to the website via 64.73.54.10?

    5. #4
      foxon's Avatar
      foxon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky blocking website?

      Thanks for the replies.

      No, it's not been blocked on the router. I was looking at opendns earlier but it made me a bit nervous - I'm not too keen on changing settings I don't understand...

      And yes, 64.73.54.10 takes me straight in. How do I find the correct codes for the 3 specific sites I need?

      Thank you both for the help!

    6. #5
      foxon's Avatar
      foxon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky blocking website?

      64.73.54.10 works but as soon as I try and go into an individual league I get the same problem...

    7. #6
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Sky blocking website?

      OpenDNS will fix it for you all dns does is convert the www.******.com to **.**.**.**
      It's very easy to change the settings and shouldnt cause you any issues. If you'd rather not change router settings then simply change the primary and alternate DNS servers in your network adapter TCP/IP properties.

    8. #7
      foxon's Avatar
      foxon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky blocking website?

      Thanks Simon - that sorted it perfectly. Installed opendns and just changed my computer TCP / IP settings so not messing with the router.

      Thank you for the quick help - much appreciated.


    9. #8
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky blocking website?

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      If you'd rather not change router settings ...
      I might be missing something here but, IIRC the Sky router (default) firmware doesn't let you change the router's DNS settings.

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky blocking website?

      Quote Originally Posted by AdamBrunt View Post
      I might be missing something here but, IIRC the Sky router (default) firmware doesn't let you change the router's DNS settings.
      You can't, you have to change the client PCs individually
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky blocking website?

      the Sky router (default) firmware doesn't let you change the router's DNS settings.
      Not unless you are lucky enough to have a DG834GT with CU firmware
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Sky blocking website?-router.jpg  

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION