Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 27

    Broken Test Socket?

    This is a discussion on Broken Test Socket? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by PaulSky Well that explains the issues then. First socket on the right is your true main socket. ...

    1. #11
      Constantine's Avatar
      Constantine is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broken Test Socket?

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Well that explains the issues then. First socket on the right is your true main socket.
      I would have thought its the one with the capacitor no?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Broken Test Socket?

      The one on the left (with the capacitor) is your master socket.
      Best thing for you to do is transfer the front off the NTE5 onto the old master socket wiring the input wire onto the back of it and wire your extensions off the faceplate.

    4. #13
      Constantine's Avatar
      Constantine is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broken Test Socket?

      so the main line is the yellow cable and the white cable contains the extensions? whats the black cable on the test socket then.

    5. #14
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: Broken Test Socket?

      You still have some more investigation to do.

      Can you confirm that those two sockets in your second photo are live?
      The cream/yellow cable in the left hand box is the old style and only appears to have the orange and blue connected (brown and green left loose) and may be your incoming line.

      There is a cable disappearing out of the bottom of the middle socket where does that go?

      If I'm reading you right you have these three sockets and another one in the bedroom -- any more?
      A photo of the inside of the bedroom one (and any others and junction boxes) would be very useful.

      Does the NTE5,your 'test socket',have a BT type (Piper,stylised T) logo on the front?

      You will have to trace your incoming line (underground or overhead?) and you should find a junction box which may be where that black cable has been connected.

      (I'd hazard a guess that the NTE5 was for a cable phone and someone has transfered it over to the BT system.)

      If the left hand socket does turn out to be your master you can replace it with the NTE5 as simonmpoulton says but will have to transfer the back box as well as those sockets are of the older LJ2 type.

      Happy hunting.

      Andy

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broken Test Socket?

      The 2 LJ2 boxes look much smaller than the NTE, possibly 68mm. If it is a BT NTE5a use the whole unit to replace the LJ2/1a(Master). You can join the LJ2/3a to it if you want but it seems a bit pointless having 2 boxes so close together. I am inclined to agree that the one that appears to be an NTE5 may be a left over from a cable system.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      Constantine's Avatar
      Constantine is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broken Test Socket?

      I called sky cst after the DLM was over and explained to them the problem. the guy on the phone was very helpful and still managed to manually increase my download speed to 14mb and upload speed to 1.2mb without any disconnection problems. kudos to sky and i might just leave it to this i'm happy with the speed i'm getting now i think. thank you all for your help as well

    8. #17
      Constantine's Avatar
      Constantine is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broken Test Socket?

      Sigh i still went ahead and did it yesterday i had itchy hands. The left hand socket was indeed the master socket and i replaced it with the nte5. The good news is that everything is working fine but the noise margin did not improve at all even when i plugged the router directly at the master socket.

      i noticed that one of the cables of the bt phone line is bare for about 4cm could that be causing noise? or maybe i should fit a filtered faceplate? sky told me on the phone that there are a lot of errors in my line and there is no cap atm i'm getting the maximum speed my line can handle which is 14442kbs with 6.9db noise margin and if i fix the problem i just need to reboot the rooter and it would synch higher.

    9. #18
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Broken Test Socket?

      Having bare wire is never good as it can oxidise with the air you'd be best to cut it off if you can and wire it with the correct amount stripped. Do you have any other phone sockets in the property? If so then you need to get those wired into the NTE5 and not from what I guess is a junction box you have at present.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    10. #19
      Constantine's Avatar
      Constantine is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broken Test Socket?

      yeah i did wire the extensions into the NTE5. can a filtered faceplate reduce the noise?

    11. #20
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Broken Test Socket?

      Try your router into the (now working) test socket on the NTe5 and post stats and we'll let you know what improvement (if any) you can get with a filtered faceplate.
      Additionally can you ensure you didnt connect the ring wire.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION