Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Fastpath

    This is a discussion on Fastpath within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Before I moved to sky I was on talktalk and I asked to them to put my line of fast ...

    1. #1
      kenneth1989's Avatar
      kenneth1989 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: colchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Fastpath

      Before I moved to sky I was on talktalk and I asked to them to put my line of fast path to reduce my ping and I had about 17 ping, now I am on sky I have had my max delays set to 8 but I still have a ping of about 28, and my question is will sky set my line to fastpath
      Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Fastpath

      Whilst theoretically possible I dont think that SKY actually have the ability to put the line on fastpath. The max delays is the best they can do for you, there are however registry settings you can apply in windows to reduce ping for games. I believe it's called "Leatrix Latency Fixer" although i'm not 100% sure.

    4. #3
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fastpath

      sky have a dropdown to change your line to fastpath but they arent allowed to and anybody that uses this dropdown risks losing their job!

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Fastpath

      As said, sky CAN change your line to fastpath, but it is against procedure and not allowed. Reducing the max delays to 8ms is the best sky can do.

    6. #5
      kenneth1989's Avatar
      kenneth1989 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: colchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fastpath

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      As said, sky CAN change your line to fastpath, but it is against procedure and not allowed. Reducing the max delays to 8ms is the best sky can do.
      Not even threating to leave or speaking to some one higher up? Or would this get me no where. Plus dose any one know of some one on fashpath

    7. #6
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fastpath

      Quote Originally Posted by kenneth1989 View Post
      Not even threating to leave or speaking to some one higher up? Or would this get me no where. Plus dose any one know of some one on fashpath
      i personally dont know anybody who has been put on fastpath, threatening to leave or speaking to a manager wont help. the higher up you go the harder it would be to get somebody to go against sky's procedure. the chances of somebody putting you on fastpath and risking their job for 1 line is very unlikely

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Fastpath

      Sky have never used it - even people kicking off to management in the past hasn't worked - and a 28ms ping is fine for gaming...if you're THAT bothered then switch ISPs
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Fastpath

      28ms is really good for Sky (it's really good for many ISP), there are some poor souls that had over 10 times that on Sky.

      Also there will get to be a point where your ping doesn't matter as the game will have timing loops to slow down your PC/connection so it won't run crazy fast anyways.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION