Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Wifi and cable - is it possible

    This is a discussion on Wifi and cable - is it possible within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Help please. I have DG834GT router - I have two Desktop Pcs cabled in to the router I do not ...

    1. #1
      sdgray22's Avatar
      sdgray22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01509
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Wifi and cable - is it possible

      Help please. I have DG834GT router - I have two Desktop Pcs cabled in to the router I do not use wifi as the signal seems weak sometimes. However I am considering getting a laptop which I will have to use on wifi as I dont want it to have to have cables running to the router. Now can I have both. Can I keep my 2 desktops on cabled connection to the router and have the laptop on wifi - do I need to reset anything - I dont think my desktops look for wifi because I dont use the little dongle things. Sorry I am not particularly technical. Laymans language please if possible what do I do?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Wifi and cable - is it possible

      deleted
      Last edited by skypaulusplus; 08-10-10 at 10:05 PM.

    4. #3
      sdgray22's Avatar
      sdgray22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01509
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wifi and cable - is it possible

      OK got my netbook If i connect it by cable I can connect to the local and internet connections but not the wireless connection. It looks for it and finds the network it comes up on the list of available networks, and automatically tries to connect to it but cant. It says connecting. then looking for network address and constantly disconnects and tries to connect again this is only taking 30 seconds or so and constantly repeats but never stays connected. What do you think?
      .

    5. #4
      sbarkeri's Avatar
      sbarkeri is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYSHI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shipley, W.Yorks
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wifi and cable - is it possible

      Did you ensure you put the wireless key in UPPERCASE?

    6. #5
      sdgray22's Avatar
      sdgray22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01509
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wifi and cable - is it possible

      no lower case is that the problem it did not seem to like it in uppercase, but I will try again tomorrow in uppercase.

    7. #6
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Wifi and cable - is it possible

      deleted
      Last edited by skypaulusplus; 08-10-10 at 10:05 PM.

    8. #7
      sdgray22's Avatar
      sdgray22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01509
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wifi and cable - is it possible

      can I do anything about that. I really need it to work with the 2 desktops wired and the netbook working on wireless.

    9. #8
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Wifi and cable - is it possible

      deleted
      Last edited by skypaulusplus; 08-10-10 at 10:00 PM.

    10. #9
      sbarkeri's Avatar
      sbarkeri is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYSHI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shipley, W.Yorks
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wifi and cable - is it possible

      Quote Originally Posted by sdgray22 View Post
      can I do anything about that. I really need it to work with the 2 desktops wired and the netbook working on wireless.
      That is exactly how it is supposed to work (I think skypaulusplus meant they you have the netbook connected by both methods simultaneously), the whole idea of wireless is that you can have the desktops connected with ethernet + all your wireless devices too, there is nothing to suggest you have to use one or the other.

      All I can suggest is ensure your key is in uppercase, change the wireless channel if you think something may be conflicting with the wireless, ensure you have the device added to your wireless access list if you have it enabled (it isn't by default).

    11. #10
      fluke's Avatar
      fluke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sydenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      SE London
      Posts
      194
      Thanks
      25
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wifi and cable - is it possible

      I enter the key in upper case and it works fine.

      I have 3 wireless laptops running and a desktop via ethernet for my downloads, they all work fine together.


      ==========
      Regards
      Dave

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION