Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    Connection / Router issues?

    This is a discussion on Connection / Router issues? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've just Sky Broadband, and my xbox, my laptop and my girlfriend's netbook connect fine. My work laptop though doesn't. ...

    1. #1
      nhudgell's Avatar
      nhudgell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connection / Router issues?

      I've just Sky Broadband, and my xbox, my laptop and my girlfriend's netbook connect fine. My work laptop though doesn't.

      It thinks it has connected, either through wireless or ethernet cable, but when you go to browse, it won't connect to any site. So I looked on the router - and it's not registering the laptop there at all?

      It has the 2 IP addresses of my normal laptop and my GFs netbook, but not the IP address of my work laptop even though my work laptop seems to have been given an IP address!!

      Does anyone have an idea?

      Thanks!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      nhudgell's Avatar
      nhudgell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection / Router issues?

      If it helps - I cannot even connect to the router (192.168.0.1) from the browser from my work laptop .. what is the issue?!

    4. #3
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Connection / Router issues?

      Open up command prompt on the laptop (start > all programs > accessories > right click command prompt and 'run as administrator') and type:

      ping 192.168.0.1

      Also:

      ipconfig

      Reply with the results.

    5. #4
      nhudgell's Avatar
      nhudgell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection / Router issues?

      Thanks, will do when I get home. I know that when I typed that into the browser, it just timed out though?

    6. #5
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Connection / Router issues?

      It will perhaps get 100% loss whilst pinging then. Type 'ipconfig' into cmd and see what it returns - depending on the operating system, check out the ip address (or ipv4), subnet mask and default gateway.

    7. #6
      nhudgell's Avatar
      nhudgell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection / Router issues?

      I'll try it when I get in and let you know! Thanks for the feedback.

    8. #7
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Connection / Router issues?

      If it's a work laptop and used with a work wireless connection then chances are it is configured with a static IP address for the work network. This IP address will probably not be compatible with your home network setup. You can change the setup but in doing so you will have to change it back to the work settings to use it on the work network.

    9. #8
      nhudgell's Avatar
      nhudgell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection / Router issues?

      Thanks, I thought about this - so checked. My laptop that worked was 192.168.0.3 and this one was 192.168.0.4.(or so it thought).... but the router didn't see it?!

      My girlfriends bigger laptop is doing the same thing fyi!

    10. #9
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Connection / Router issues?

      So your IP address and DNS settings are set to "Obtain Automatically" ?
      The work laptop wouldnt happen to be a DELL with one of dell's wireless cards would it?

    11. #10
      nhudgell's Avatar
      nhudgell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection / Router issues?

      Yes they are set to automatic - and yes it's a Dell with a Dell wireless. However it's still like this if I plug it in via the ethernet cable...

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION