Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Do Sky Block Ports...

    This is a discussion on Do Sky Block Ports... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; And in particular, have they blocked users from using Nokia's Comes With Music Service? P...

    1. #1
      sambrookpj's Avatar
      sambrookpj is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01270
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Do Sky Block Ports...

      And in particular, have they blocked users from using Nokia's Comes With Music Service?

      P



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ASUS DSL-N66U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      314
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

    4. #3
      Sanity's Avatar
      Sanity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XL
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin XXL
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      173
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Do Sky Block Ports...

      No. The don't. And no, they haven't. Speak to the router manufacturer.

    5. #4
      poorbroadband's Avatar
      poorbroadband is offline Banned
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do Sky Block Ports...

      Quote Originally Posted by Sanity View Post
      No. The don't. And no, they haven't. Speak to the router manufacturer.
      How do you know? He/she's on Sky Basic btw

    6. #5
      Sanity's Avatar
      Sanity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XL
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin XXL
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      173
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Do Sky Block Ports...

      Quote Originally Posted by poorbroadband View Post
      How do you know? He/she's on Sky Basic btw
      Because I work for Sky BB tech support.

    7. #6
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do Sky Block Ports...

      Quote Originally Posted by sambrookpj View Post
      have they blocked users from using Nokia's Comes With Music Service?
      NO

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Do Sky Block Ports...

      Quote Originally Posted by Sanity View Post
      Speak to the router manufacturer.
      That seems strange advice from a Sky Tech!! Surely you should know that the router is supplied by Sky with special firmware that the manufacturer will not support. They will simply refer you back to Sky.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Sanity's Avatar
      Sanity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XL
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin XXL
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      173
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Do Sky Block Ports...

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That seems strange advice from a Sky Tech!! Surely you should know that the router is supplied by Sky with special firmware that the manufacturer will not support. They will simply refer you back to Sky.
      Not strange advice at all. We are not trained to unblock ports, and are not meant to do so. Neither are CST although they frequently do things they shouldn't and manage to make tier one agents look like liars.

      We are told to refer to the router manufacturers if there is an issue with the ports on the router. This generally however applies in the case of customers trying to connect X Boxes, PS3's etc.

      I often see the argument on here that we are all "script readers". Most of us do our best not to sound like that. We may also have some knowledge that isn't contained in our "script".

      Most of us will endeavour to be as helpful as possible. The problem occurs when some smart alec goes off at a tangent giving the customer advice that other agents they speak to may not have knowledge of. Then all we hear is "but I spoke to another agent who said....".

      As much as we would like to help above and beyond if possible, we are simply advised not to. (Although I usually break the rules and do so if I can )

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Do Sky Block Ports...

      Not strange advice at all.
      Thinking about it, I don't suppose it is, it is what we here call a 'fob-off', something some Sky support personnel are very good at.
      If you are in Tier 1 and can't answer a users questions, you should pass them to someone who can.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ASUS DSL-N66U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      314
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Do Sky Block Ports...

      Lol, two different sides of the story here but I suppose Sky aren't allowed to help you with everything?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION