Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    One website won't load correctly

    This is a discussion on One website won't load correctly within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I'm having problems with a webpage loading. It's DoubleClick Studio - Produce Rich Media Ads for the DART Ad ...

    1. #1
      psychloke's Avatar
      psychloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: SkyBroabnd 1.5mps plan
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      One website won't load correctly

      Hi I'm having problems with a webpage loading.

      It's
      DoubleClick Studio - Produce Rich Media Ads for the DART Ad Server

      It loads perfectly when I use smartbroad band- using the same laptop. But when I connect to it using my skybroadband it won't load anymore.

      But for the past two days, I was able to load and browse it perfectly. Now I'm stuck at only the homepage.

      Any suggestions on how to fix it?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      kimc's Avatar
      kimc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Pontefract
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      257
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: One website won't load correctly

      It seems to be loading ok for me with sky bb. I suppose you've tried deleting cache, cookies etc? What web browser are you using?
      *****************
      *****************


      Kims Design

    4. #3
      psychloke's Avatar
      psychloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: SkyBroabnd 1.5mps plan
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: One website won't load correctly

      yes I'm deleting cookies, cache, etc.

      I tried loading it in Chrome, IE and Firefox. It keeps refreshing for me. Even tried to disable my firewall.

      It won't work with Sky broadband but with Smartbro it does.

      Ugh. And I really need to get this website to run in Sky BB because I want to disconnect my Smartbro.

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: One website won't load correctly

      Can you browse to the website via its IP - 216.73.93.94?

    6. #5
      psychloke's Avatar
      psychloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: SkyBroabnd 1.5mps plan
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: One website won't load correctly

      When I login, I'm redirected to a "Webpage not available" with this error code
      Error 101 (net::ERR_CONNECTION_RESET): Unknown error.

    7. #6
      poorbroadband's Avatar
      poorbroadband is offline Banned
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: One website won't load correctly

      This often happens to me if I visit a site a lot, I get all sorts of errors.

    8. #7
      psychloke's Avatar
      psychloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: SkyBroabnd 1.5mps plan
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: One website won't load correctly

      hmm, is there a way to reset my connection itself? Or any other way to access it again?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION