Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    No connection...

    This is a discussion on No connection... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I recently lost connection and cant get it back. Ive tried resetting the router, switched it on and off, but ...

    1. #1
      chadman2006's Avatar
      chadman2006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No connection...

      I recently lost connection and cant get it back. Ive tried resetting the router, switched it on and off, but still nothing.
      Heres some info that might help:
      I have 3 sky boxes, one in lounge, and the other two in bedrooms.
      I have 2 telephone extension leads going to both bedrooms, and the bedroom that has the broadband has a filter on that extension lead.
      Which means that the main telephone box has a three way adpater with all three phone lines plugged into it.
      Now it worked ok upto a few days ago, but now nothing.
      One thing i was also say, before it stopping connecting, everytime i used the phone line, my broadband connection would disconnect.
      Any help would be much appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No connection...

      master socket>adsl filter>router on one side with short adsl cable and 3 way adapter with extensions on the phone side of the filter.

      make sure the router is not on an extension cable and that the adsl filter is always the first thing in the telephone socket.

    4. #3
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ASUS DSL-N66U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      314
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: No connection...

      I used to experience this when I was with AOL but stopped as soon as I switched to Sky which is quite weird.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: No connection...

      I have 2 telephone extension leads going to both bedrooms, and the bedroom that has the broadband has a filter on that extension lead.
      Using a telephone extension cable for broadband is never a good idea. As suggested, plug the filter in first then the telephone extension cables. Use a long Ethernet cable to connect your PC to the router or if it is not to far, under 15 m say, use a longer high quality RJ11 cable to connect your router to the filter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: No connection...

      You must fit a filter into every socket that is being used as the VERY first thing in them.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION