Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 25

    Intermittent Connection

    This is a discussion on Intermittent Connection within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, new user here. Yesterday evening i manually upgraded to Sky+ HD. However during the installation i was having problems ...

    1. #1
      gregc1987's Avatar
      gregc1987 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Intermittent Connection

      Hi, new user here.

      Yesterday evening i manually upgraded to Sky+ HD. However during the installation i was having problems each time it had to go on line to do something (kept losing connection). Eventually i got through the installation, however, since then i've been having major problems with my connection. The green light at the top of the router will flash amber for a while then eventually go back to green. Then whenever i try to connect again, it will just lose connection.

      Does anyone know any way i can try and resolve this?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Intermittent Connection

      I assume you mean that you have fitted your HD box yourself? I suspect that you have not fitted a filter in the telephone connection to the box.

      Disconnect the telephone line from the HD box and see if this resolves the problem.

    4. #3
      gregc1987's Avatar
      gregc1987 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Intermittent Connection

      Yeah i fitted it myself, just unplugged the wires from the Sky + box and put them into the HD box and followed the instructions.

      Tried disconnecting the line from the HD box several times, switching the router off and on.

      Phoned Sky last night and they said the micro filter could be faulty and they'll send me new ones. But i was looking to see if i could resolve the problem before then.

      One thing i did notice was the cable that comes though my wall from the outside, and goes into some sort of filter before it gets to the sky box? It has about 3 or 4 ends, and only 2 of them are going into the filter? Sorry if this doesnt make much sense.

      Thanks
      Last edited by gregc1987; 19-05-10 at 11:29 AM. Reason: spelling error

    5. #4
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Intermittent Connection

      O.k lets take this one stage at a time, How is your router connected to the telephone line? is it at the master socket ? if it is, have you tried using the test socket ?

    6. #5
      gregc1987's Avatar
      gregc1987 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Intermittent Connection

      Yep, the person on the phone went through the test socket process with me last night.

    7. #6
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Intermittent Connection

      Did the router work o.k in the test socket?

    8. #7
      gregc1987's Avatar
      gregc1987 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Intermittent Connection

      for about 10 seconds, then went back to amber.

    9. #8
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Intermittent Connection

      Right, could you check that when you use the test socket, you have no dial tone on any telephone extensions you may have, including the HD box?

    10. #9
      gregc1987's Avatar
      gregc1987 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Intermittent Connection

      Yeah i can try this, but it will be later on as i am at work just now. Is there any more advice you can possibly give me as i wont be able to access this later.

      Thanks

    11. #10
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Intermittent Connection

      Yes.

      (1) When you use the test socket, there should be no dial tone anywhere else, only at the test socket.

      (2) If you find that this is so, and you are still having problems when your router is connected to the test socket, then try a differant filter. If you still have problems then you need to try a differant router and cable between the router and filter.

      (3) Try connecting the HD box to the test socket, using the cable that came with it, it should work o.k.

      (4) If you have a dial tone at any extension when you are using the test socket, this points to incorrect wiring, and a fault on this may be your problem.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION