Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    No Master Socket

    This is a discussion on No Master Socket within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; So - 10Mb unltd broadband just installed. Hook it up and get a lovely speed of 0.6Mb. 2 bedroom flat ...

    1. #1
      patmcc76's Avatar
      patmcc76 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No Master Socket

      So - 10Mb unltd broadband just installed. Hook it up and get a lovely speed of 0.6Mb.

      2 bedroom flat with only 3 sockets in it. 2 in living room and 1 in bedroom. One socket in living room doesn't work and the other 2 both produce speeds of 0.6Mb.

      No signs of any other sockets in the flat and none of the 3 existing ones look like a BT master socket (split cover).

      Any advice appreciated...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket

      First of all, is today your activation date or have you just connected to see what happens? Do bear in mind that the first ten days are for line training (its in the welcome letter).

    4. #3
      HDCheapskate's Avatar
      HDCheapskate is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WWEXTR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket

      Does the line come into your flat via a pole? If so, look at where it comes in; trace the cable, and let us know what the first thing it leads to is. It will either be one of those sockets or a junction box.

      Second, can you please let us know your line stats? Instructions on finding them here:

      ::. Kitz - Get your adsl line stats .::

    5. #4
      patmcc76's Avatar
      patmcc76 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket

      I'm in the centre of London in a 2nd floor apartment and no poles outside.

      My activation date was on Friday (3 days ago).

      Stats:

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 64536 72434 0 260 1021 0:51:05
      LAN 355 0 0 0 0 0:52:40
      WLAN 76347 69114 0 972 264 0:52:12
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 881 kbps 758 kbps
      Line Attenuation 41.0 db 32.4 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 4.4 db

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket

      Sounds like you're in the same boat as a lot of others in flats where the master may be located near the distribution point somewhere else in the flat. Might need to get BT in to identify where the line comes in and see if they can do anything for you as you should be getting nearer 6-7Mbps...

      I assume you're not using extension leads, splitter, etc and that the setup is socket>filter>router?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      patmcc76's Avatar
      patmcc76 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket

      Yup - it's socket>filter>router.

      Trying to trace any wiring going into the flat and can't see any.

      There's 4 flats in the building and there is one phone box on the wall beside the elec meters downstairs with 4 wires coming out of it (I presume 1 for each apartment) but then the wires go behind a wall never to be seen again.

      Is there anyway I can tap off these?

    8. #7
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: No Master Socket

      You could have a look at the back of each socket and see if any have the feed cable that comes from downstairs, also if you can attach some photos it might help people here to help you.

      You should be able to at least remove the ringwire from the back of the sockets,
      they have probably connected all the wires to each terminal on the sockets when you only
      need cables that feed 2/5, thats of course if your comfortable modifying the wiring on flats sockets.

    9. #8
      HDCheapskate's Avatar
      HDCheapskate is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WWEXTR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Master Socket

      And as regard the box by the meters is the DP - grey box with one black cable and four white ones, right?

      This arrangement usually means there isn't a master socket anywhere as the builders install the telephone sockets, bring the cables down to the "Utility Cupboard" and Openreach just connect them straight to the network via DP without checking the state of the wiring in the flats or making sure there's a master socket anywhere.

      Identifying which of the three sockets in your flat is being fed from downstairs will be the first step, as dsldude says attaching some piccies for us will help -

      Once you know which one is the master, the rolls royce solution, would be to replace this socket with an NTE5 and Filtered Faceplate, but this may well be the job for Openreach or a telecoms engineer depending what state the wiring is in and how confident you feel

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION