Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 44

    Router

    This is a discussion on Router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy It's suspended, not turned off, it can come back on at any time Apoligies just typing ...

    1. #21
      welshviking's Avatar
      welshviking is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shotton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Location
      Connah's Quay in Flintshire
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      It's suspended, not turned off, it can come back on at any time
      Apoligies just typing the message i was sent !!!


      All done for you, 11.8mb down 1.1mb up
      Thats just right really for a line with 34db attenuation
      so your setup must be good now so leave it as is.

      I have left DLM turned off so it wont kick back in again
      in the future and limit your speeds.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Router

      Well hopefuly that is it Leave it connected for a while and see if the speed picks up.

    4. #23
      welshviking's Avatar
      welshviking is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shotton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Location
      Connah's Quay in Flintshire
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router

      AAAARRRRGGGGHHHHH Noise back with a vengeance, disconnections when the phone is in use.......I now totally give up , this is my latest stats after just receiving a phone call from my wife !!!!

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3275 kbps 738 kbps
      Line Attenuation 37.5 db 19.8 db
      Noise Margin 7.4 db 7.4 db

    5. #24
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Router

      Oh dear

    6. #25
      welshviking's Avatar
      welshviking is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shotton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Location
      Connah's Quay in Flintshire
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router

      This is the latest i really hope someone can help me as i am becoming totally pi**ed off with the whole situation and this has been going on for weeks and weeks. My router is getting disconnected by incoming and outgoing telephone calls, when i listen to my phoneline i can hear the router and the line goes quiet when the router disconnects. I have had openreach out twice, the 1st time (i was with Plusnet) the engineer came he could not find a fault but did say he had been working on the junction box that supplies my street the previous day and had replaced a few dodgy connections so there is a chance mine was one of them, for the next couple of weeks everything was fine. A few days ago the fault reappeared same symptoms . The engineer came out yesterday and could hear a slight line noise but agreed that the noise was the router and the router was getting disconnected by the phone. He simply adjusted the cables (line and both extensions) to my master socket so they all had a bit of slack in them and was not stretching to reach the connections. The disconnections stopped and the line noise went . Anyway the noise is back today worse than ever and my speed at the moment is pitiful. The noise is still there when i unplug my xte5 filtered faceplate and use just the test socket with a standard filter and the router still disconnects when the phone is used so that rules out my extension leads. I have replaced the master socket, filtered faceplate and all extension leads in the last couple of weeks but still the problem is there, and openreach are saying that no fault is showing up on there system...any ideas please as i am becoming desperate....Colin

      this is the stats when my everything was running 100%
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11058 kbps 945 kbps
      Line Attenuation 34.0 db 17.4 db
      Noise Margin 7.8 db 14.2 db

      and this is my stats now
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3680 kbps 609 kbps
      Line Attenuation 40.5 db 22.0 db
      Noise Margin 5.8 db 3.0 db

    7. #26
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Router

      Hi Colin,
      You need to tell Sky and get Openreach out again. looking back through this it seems clear the fault is close to you, is your line overhead, or underground?

    8. #27
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ASUS DSL-N66U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      314
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

    9. #28
      welshviking's Avatar
      welshviking is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shotton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Location
      Connah's Quay in Flintshire
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Hi Colin,
      You need to tell Sky and get Openreach out again. looking back through this it seems clear the fault is close to you, is your line overhead, or underground?
      Its a an overhead line, the telegraph pole is right next to my fence so the line will be less than 50' long. Just don't fancy ringing sky again and having to go through the hour long process of telling them everything, only for openreach to come out and say sorry mate no fault !!!

      router just re-synced by itself..going worse

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2513 kbps 566 kbps
      Line Attenuation 40.0 db 21.1 db
      Noise Margin 6.9 db 5.2 db

    10. #29
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Router

      does the line come directly to your master, or is there a junction box outside on your wall somewhere?

    11. #30
      welshviking's Avatar
      welshviking is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shotton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Location
      Connah's Quay in Flintshire
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router

      Just rang 17070 (Zoe) and pressed 4 quiet line test, despite quite clearly hearing the router very loudly the result came back as no echo and very little noise, the line is working perfectly ..that's what the openreach engineer keep ringing yesterday and every time it said the line was working fine

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION