Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Help needed with microfilters

    This is a discussion on Help needed with microfilters within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok to start i read this about how microfilters work, " A micro-filter works by taking the combined telephone/ ADSL ...

    1. #1
      Dumachi's Avatar
      Dumachi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Walsgrave on Sowe
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Location
      Coventry
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help needed with microfilters

      Ok to start i read this about how microfilters work,

      " A micro-filter works by taking the combined telephone/ADSL signal and splitting it into two different signals.

      The telephone plug on your micro-filter is designed to limit the frequencies your phone is able to use. Although you would never normally use the frequencies outside this range, actions such as picking up the receiver can generate frequencies outside normal voice range. Without the filter, this interference would corrupt data within the ADSL frequency band.

      The second socket is the ADSL socket, this is essentially the raw signal, i.e. unfiltered, so an ADSL modem will see the high frequencies, but can just discard the normal voice frequencies. "


      that says there it doesnt touch the adsl signal,

      So downstairs i have a telephone and i plug a filter into the wall but upstairs on the slave bt socket i have only adsl modem plugged in so do i need a microfilter?

      i have 1 excellent microfilter and others are cheap so was trying only to use the 1


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Help needed with microfilters

      Every phone socket that is in use should have a filter on it as the very first thig plugged into it.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help needed with microfilters

      You don't really need a filter for the router. It connects directly to the 'raw' signal. The filters are straight through as far as the ADSL is concerned, only the voice side is filtered. Provided nothing else is plugged into the socket, the router can go straight in using an RJ faceplate or a standard phone plug.

      All other sockets must be filtered.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Help needed with microfilters

      You do not need a filter, however you will need a means of connecting the RJ11 plug from the router to the BT socket, you could use a converter but you may as well use the other filter you have!
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      Dumachi's Avatar
      Dumachi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Walsgrave on Sowe
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Location
      Coventry
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help needed with microfilters

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You don't really need a filter for the router. It connects directly to the 'raw' signal. The filters are straight through as far as the ADSL is concerned, only the voice side is filtered. Provided nothing else is plugged into the socket, the router can go straight in using an RJ faceplate or a standard phone plug.

      All other sockets must be filtered.
      Thanks very much, ive put my good microfilter on the socket using the phone and just used the plain sky 1 on he upstairs 1 that uses only the modem.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION