Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    New user and sync speeds.

    This is a discussion on New user and sync speeds. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, my Sky LLU (unlimited) went live Thursday last week, upon first checking, I was synced at 3600, and after ...

    1. #1
      mikehiow's Avatar
      mikehiow is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New user and sync speeds.

      Hi, my Sky LLU (unlimited) went live Thursday last week, upon first checking, I was synced at 3600, and after a quick resync, it was at 3800.

      Since moving in, and a few reconnects while I get my phone/adsl extensions sorted (Both over CAT5 from the back of an ADSL filtered face plate) I'm down to 3069 with an Attenuation 53db and an SNR of 13db. (Up: 796kbps, attn. 15.5db/ SNR 12db)

      I've checked back at the test socket and I still get a 3069kbps sync, so the extension isn't to blame, and I suspect the frequent reconnects have pushed the SNR up resulting in the speed drop.

      Is there anything I can do about this? I've heard 2nd line support will make target SNR adjustments etc. but I've no idea who to call or even how to get to 2nd line support.

      Cheers,
      Mike.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: New user and sync speeds.

      Did you not read the welcome letter in which it explains that you should not disconnect the router for the first ten days? The best thing you can do now is to leave it connected for a week and hope that your speed improves. If it does not, you will need to contact Sky

    4. #3
      mikehiow's Avatar
      mikehiow is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user and sync speeds.

      I did not read any welcome letter, no.

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: New user and sync speeds.

      I don't think I've ever seen DLM change the target SNRs on the line, in my experience. Change impulse noise protection, max delays, line code and sync rates, yes, but not target SNRs. Leave the router alone for the next 10 days whilst DLM runs.

    6. #5
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ASUS DSL-N66U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      314
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: New user and sync speeds.

      I made the mistake of not reading the letter as well... oops but not to worry, ill have my cap removed soon enough

    7. #6
      mikehiow's Avatar
      mikehiow is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user and sync speeds.

      Just spoke to sky to see if I can get on G.DMT - they told me this isn't possibly whilst the DLM is running, which I thought might be the case. What they have done though is reset the DLM so I can just leave the router running for the 10 days this time, and go from there.

    8. #7
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ASUS DSL-N66U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      314
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: New user and sync speeds.

      Thats good but what I would of done is ask them to manually set the speed so you could possibly get faster speeds straight away instead of waiting, also theres a case that DLM could decide that it wants to under clock the download speed so you get poor download speeds.

    9. #8
      mikehiow's Avatar
      mikehiow is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user and sync speeds.

      This representative was reluctant to change anything until DLM had finished. I'm in no rush, so I'll let the DLM run again from start to finish and see where it gets me.

      Once that is done, I can look at going G.DMT and asking them to change things (as well as a play with DMT Tool to squeeze a little extra out if need be)

    10. #9
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user and sync speeds.

      Quote Originally Posted by mikehiow View Post
      This representative was reluctant to change anything until DLM had finished. I'm in no rush, so I'll let the DLM run again from start to finish and see where it gets me.

      Once that is done, I can look at going G.DMT and asking them to change things (as well as a play with DMT Tool to squeeze a little extra out if need be)
      DLM will probably leave you on adsl2+

      when you called did you speak to tier one and get passed through to CST? a tier one agent may have just created a ticket to start DLM and if thats the case you will be waiting more than 10 days

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION