Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    Line Fault?

    This is a discussion on Line Fault? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I don't know too much about internet settings or anything like so was wondering if anyone on here knew anything ...

    1. #1
      Kylep10's Avatar
      Kylep10 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Line Fault?

      I don't know too much about internet settings or anything like so was wondering if anyone on here knew anything about it. My connection has always been not excatly good but thought that was mainly due to me be on AOL broadband. I changed over to Sky Broadband around a year ago and up until a month ago my connection was fine but recently it has started to continuously disconnect.

      Here are my line stats atm :

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4608 kbps 864 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45 db 26 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 7 db

      Here are my line stats from the test socket :

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4608 kbps 864 kbps
      Line Attenuation 44 db 23 db
      Noise Margin 12 db 7 db

      My upload attenuation constantly changes, its varies between 20-26. I know Noise margin can change but unsure whether or not Line attenuation should change. Does anyone know what this could be?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Line Fault?

      no line attenuation should not change, as both attenuation and the noise margin are better in the Test socket, this shows your internal setup is causing problems

      How many sockets do you have and how many and which are in use
      extension leads,all devices filtered?

    4. #3
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ASUS DSL-N66U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      314
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Line Fault?

      You should be getting a faster speed than that, ring up sky and ask if you have been capped if so ask them to remove the cap, if there is no cap ask them if they could bump up the speed.

    5. #4
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Line Fault?

      The line is capped yes, but they need to address their setup first as its
      dropping out as it is, its capped due to a underlying problem that needs
      fixing, unless of course the OP is just happy to use the test socket only

    6. #5
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Line Fault?

      Quote Originally Posted by SOF006 View Post
      You should be getting a faster speed than that, ring up sky and ask if you have been capped if so ask them to remove the cap, if there is no cap ask them if they could bump up the speed.
      As pointed out, the line is capped for a reason - the internal wiring fault. If uncapped without addressing the issue, the line will most likely be unstable and ironically probably slower due to excessive errors.

    7. #6
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ASUS DSL-N66U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      314
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Line Fault?

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      As pointed out, the line is capped for a reason - the internal wiring fault. If uncapped without addressing the issue, the line will most likely be unstable and ironically probably slower due to excessive errors.
      Get you, mr smarty pants
      Im still a noobie but ive been reading quite a few threads and im learning slowly, so you have just added to my knowledge and ill make sure to post helpful information in the future.

      I feel as if I should try and help some people since people on this forum were kind enough to go through my many questions.

      EDIT: I hope your problem gets resolved soon

    8. #7
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Line Fault?

      I didn't mean to sound condescending. The only reason I pointed it out is because I'm one of the dudes who would uncap the guy in the end, and there are enough customers out there who come through on the phones with internal wiring faults already!

    9. #8
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Fault?

      Quote Originally Posted by SOF006 View Post
      Get you, mr smarty pants
      Im still a noobie but ive been reading quite a few threads and im learning slowly, so you have just added to my knowledge and ill make sure to post helpful information in the future.

      I feel as if I should try and help some people since people on this forum were kind enough to go through my many questions.

      EDIT: I hope your problem gets resolved soon
      just to clarify SOD006 the reason the line should not be uncapped at this point is because they would likelly get alot of CRC errors bulding up on the line and alot packet loss, the server would resend the lost packets making the speed seem alot slower than the sync speed. it wont help with the disconnection issues until OP resolves internal wiring issues

    10. #9
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ASUS DSL-N66U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      314
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Line Fault?

      Quote Originally Posted by misfit96 View Post
      just to clarify SOD006 the reason the line should not be uncapped at this point is because they would likelly get alot of CRC errors bulding up on the line and alot packet loss, the server would resend the lost packets making the speed seem alot slower than the sync speed. it wont help with the disconnection issues until OP resolves internal wiring issues
      May I ask what 'OP' is? also what are CRC errors? Still in the learning stage

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line Fault?

      OP = Original Poster.
      CRC = Cyclic Redundancy Check. - A function in the router* which checks the code sent and received, errors found can cause the data to be re-sent thus slowing down actual throughput.

      * In this case. A HDD also uses this to check that data written to it is not corrupt.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION