Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    help needed please

    This is a discussion on help needed please within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hello. can someone please help me. i have a sky dg934 router and used to have it connected to an ...

    1. #1
      dgsmedley's Avatar
      dgsmedley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation help needed please

      hello. can someone please help me. i have a sky dg934 router and used to have it connected to an external switch upstairs in my room but the switch died. i also have just got a new laptop. is it possible to connect another router in the place of switch as an wireless access point? and if it would work can i use this router

      Web-Systems Online

      many thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: help needed please

      TP-Link are poor from my experience, you're better off investing in Homeplugs
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      dgsmedley's Avatar
      dgsmedley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help needed please

      we'll the problem is cost is an issue, and i could do with one soon because the plug option isnt very practical for me as i had 2 pc's and an xbox all upstairs and my sky - netgear dg934 has terrible wireless. (i am only 16 but can understand what i read earlier about dhcp server and allocate an ip on the sky router) but i wanna know if this router can do it or at least is possible?

    5. #4
      DesertRaven's Avatar
      DesertRaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Virgin Media
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Reading, UK
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: help needed please

      You can pick up a cheap wifi router on eBay, maybe even an old Sky one!

      All you need to do is:
      1. switch off the DHCP service on the new second (slave) router
      2. if it's a second hand one reset it back to factory defaults
      3. use a different wifi channel on the new router preferably a number several lower/higher than the primary one
      4. connect it to the Sky router via Cat5e or better

      or

      if you can run a short bit of cable you could try a simple cheap hub/switch, i've been using this http://www.play.com/PC/PCs/4-/125056...h/Product.html only 8 from Play

    6. #5
      dgsmedley's Avatar
      dgsmedley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help needed please

      that is what i was thinking about doing it. The previous setup of the network in my house (before my switch died grrrrr) was...

      1.Phoneline to SKY Netgear DG934
      2.Ethanet 1 to Parents PC
      3. Long Ethanet 2 to my room to a switch
      4. 1 connection from switch to my pc
      5. a second connection from the switch to my Xbox 360
      6. another ethanet from the switch to my laptop due to poor wifi signal in my room.

      Since the switch died and me just getting a new laptop with wireless i was/am hoping to have wireless N in my room to finaly let me have wireless internet

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: help needed please

      A homeplug with wireless access built in will do the trick.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION