Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    30+ Metres...

    This is a discussion on 30+ Metres... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Okay, so I've run a 25 - 30 metre cross-over cable to my garage, where I have a PC. ...

    1. #1
      mayato's Avatar
      mayato is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Location
      Hertfordshire
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy 30+ Metres...

      Hi,

      Okay, so I've run a 25 - 30 metre cross-over cable to my garage, where I have a PC. The cable runs from a router port all the way to a switch in the garage, which I believe boosts the connection? I then have another cross over plugged into my PC. Everything seems functional, except for the very poor speed, I can barely load my browser.

      Is it the power of the router? I've gone as far as buying a switch, which has helped the PC in the garage see the router successfully.



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: 30+ Metres...

      I don't think you need a cross over cable for that usage.

    4. #3
      emrobin's Avatar
      emrobin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Warboys
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30+ Metres...

      Smithy99 is correct. All you need is a regular network cable of the same length.
      Peak usage speed test

    5. #4
      mayato's Avatar
      mayato is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Location
      Hertfordshire
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30+ Metres...

      A regular network cable?

    6. #5
      mayato's Avatar
      mayato is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Location
      Hertfordshire
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30+ Metres...

      the cable is cat5, with cross over plug on it, do you mean a through cable?

    7. #6
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: 30+ Metres...

      mayato
      Hi the cable you are using is it a RJ45 FastCAT5e Patch Cable Snagless Molded
      the cable is cat5, with cross over plug on it, do you mean a through cable?

    8. #7
      mayato's Avatar
      mayato is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Location
      Hertfordshire
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30+ Metres...

      Yes it is

    9. #8
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: 30+ Metres...

      mayato
      Hi I that is good you should not get any problems with it.
      Is the router near the master socket with a short rj11 cable and the ethernet cable being plugged from the router to the computer in the garage that would make it hard wired. Can you do a http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-routerstats.html so we can see what your stats are like
      Last edited by steve16751; 24-04-10 at 11:46 PM.

    10. #9
      izools's Avatar
      izools is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exeter
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 30+ Metres...

      You don't need a switch, this doesn't boost the connection - repeaters do.

      But that's a moot point as Ethernet Cat 5 is rated for upto 100M before requiring a repeater.

      All you need is a long patch cable (non crossover) from the router to your PC's ethernet card and jobs a good 'un.

    11. #10
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: 30+ Metres...

      I've run a 50 metre Patch LAN cable without any problems with loss of speed. But it must be a Patch cable where all eight wires are connected to the same position at each end of the cable. The Network Switch simply adds more LAN outlets at the far end of the cable so you can connect more than one network device without having to run multiple cables to the remote location. It's all very simple plug'n'play stuff and needs no configuration of any kind, it should just work.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION