Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 54

    Testing Master Socket

    This is a discussion on Testing Master Socket within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just phoned bt and they told me that it would cost 110.53 just to fit the standard master socket thing. ...

    1. #11
      sambuka's Avatar
      sambuka is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dewsbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Dewsbury
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just phoned bt and they told me that it would cost 110.53 just to fit the standard master socket thing. Think seen as though i have one already on a second line that i may have to break the law and fit that one.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Well you have been warned about the consequences of that and as such I wouldn't recommend taking that course of action.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #13
      sambuka's Avatar
      sambuka is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dewsbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Dewsbury
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Well i cant really afford to pay that much. it should be free its there fault its not already there.

    5. #14
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Oh I agree with you
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #15
      youravinalarrrf's Avatar
      youravinalarrrf is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: MYBD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      327
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Why not just buy an NTE5 Master Socket (4.79) from here

      http://www.solwise.co.uk/adsl_splitters.htm

      or get one from B&Q or Wickes and just wire it in at the side of your existing box as explained here

      http://www.readman.dsl.pipex.com/other/UKphonecatwiring.htm

      then fit your ADSL Nation filtered faceplate to the NTE5. By doing it this way you get the right end result and your not breaking the law!!!

    7. #16
      sambuka's Avatar
      sambuka is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dewsbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Dewsbury
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hey thanks ..youravinalarrrf... thats just about made up my mind. One question though wouldnt that just do the same as an extension though because i want to completely do away with the extensions as i have absolutely loads of them. I even have 3 for sky tv now.

    8. #17
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thats a good idea as well and it probably wouldn't cause him any problems either.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #18
      youravinalarrrf's Avatar
      youravinalarrrf is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: MYBD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      327
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      No the idea is it filters the ADSL signal out at your master socket and only allows voice signal to your extensions. (but there are a hunded and one variables depending on how it's wired)

      Think you need to do a bit more digging and make sure the box your talking about is actually the master socket and not just an extension! Suggest you have a good read of that guide!!!

      Find where the BT drop wire from outside comes into your house and find the first box it's connected into. (This might even be a little connector type box on a window sill!) and then it depends how its wired from there to the first telephone outlet socket as to what constitutes your master socket. (Generally BT stuff has a little BT or Piper logo on it which might help you but maybe not if they also did the extension wiring as that will probably have their logo on it as well.)

      The box all the extensions are wired into may give you another clue.

      If you're saying you don't want any other working extensions at all when you've finished just one joint ADSL and phone point both at your master socket and no other working phone points anywhere else in the house then it should be an easy job. Once you've found the old "master socket" and wired the NTE5 at the side of it (as per the guide) the filtered faceplate just replaces the bottom half of the NTE5 with no wiring involved.

    10. #19
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      You are actually still breaking the law as you're interfearing with the providers network.And to connect a NTE5 master to a Mini Master may still cause problems.As well as that,the wireing in that article is the new standard wireing code.Most BT incoming drop cables have a different wireing code,especially the older houses.As I'm a ex-phone engineer,I'd advise against it.

    11. #20
      sambuka's Avatar
      sambuka is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dewsbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Dewsbury
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      What would you recommend i do then?? This is really annoying i just wanna use a filtered faceplate to obtain my best posssible connection. aaaaaaarrrrrrgggggggghhhhhhh

     

     
    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION