Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Advice Please

    This is a discussion on Advice Please within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have recently moved to sky from Aol where my download speed was circa 3200kbps and upload 375kbps. All internal ...

    1. #1
      TerryUK's Avatar
      TerryUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stourbridge
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Advice Please

      I have recently moved to sky from Aol where my download speed was circa 3200kbps and upload 375kbps.
      All internal filters, connections etc have not changed apart from the new sky router (netgear).
      My line testing finished on 1/4/2010 and sky say my line is set to upload speed of 3.0Mb I am only achieving 2616kbps using the speed tester on this site.
      I had my line tested by BT previously and am aware that at best I can achieve 4.5Mb but I was hoping to see a slight increase to between 3.5/4.0 Mb as was suggested by sky sales not a reduction.My router stats show
      Connection speed 3067kbps 606kbps
      line attenuation 49db 30db
      noise margin 11db 15db
      Any help would be appreciated
      Terry


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Advice Please

      Have you got a test socket you can plug into? You are slightly capped so can get more speed from the line but can you explain your physical setup on the telephone line?

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Advice Please

      I had my line tested by BT previously and am aware that at best I can achieve 4.5Mb
      BT do not test for ADSL2+. Except for a few exchanges they have enabled recently BT use ADSLMax which is old technology. Unfortunately, this highspeed broadband mode which Sky use, requires a 'cleaner' line to operate to its full potential. Any small faults in the line will be amplified and reduce the possible speed. Fortunately, in 9 cases out of 10, these small 'faults' are caused by interference in the internal wiring which are easily fixed.

      Plug into your Test socket using only the router cable and filter supplied by Sky and post your stats. I would guess you should see 6Mb, maybe even 7 if you have a good external line.

      How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      TerryUK's Avatar
      TerryUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stourbridge
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Advice Please

      Thank you to yourself and PaulSky for your replies.
      My master socket is old style I would guess because it has what looks like a capacitor and resistor inside with cables connected to pins 2 and 5. I am using a BT installed socket (single extension type) in another part of the house, but when I plug the router in to the "master socket" it doesn't appear to make any difference to my readings, as indeed is the case if I disconnect telephone and sky boxes and run the desktop computer alone, so does this suggest my problem is up to and including the old master socket wiring?
      Thank you
      Terry

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Advice Please

      Without a test socket it is hard to say.

      If you feel inclined, you could remove the wires from the faceplate for the extension and then try again, this will isolate the socket and give you a best case senario, just leave the main BT wires in place.

      If this then improves your stats you can go ahead and order a new NTE5 socket and faceplate, it is a simple fit and only takes a few minutes.

    7. #6
      TerryUK's Avatar
      TerryUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stourbridge
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Advice Please

      Thank you for your reply. At Least now I know why my speed has dropped slightly and it seems as if I might as well bring my master socket up to speed anyhow. When I have had the NTE5 fitted do I still have to use filters on each extension as well?. Thanks to all for the interest shown and the help given

    8. #7
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Advice Please

      If you fit a filtered faceplate to the NTE5 socket then there is no need to filter any other socket but remember, only the filtered faceplate will work for ADSL so your router must connect to it.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION