Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky Broadband aaaaaahhhhhhhhh!

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband aaaaaahhhhhhhhh! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi folks Got my line activated today and all is well with the router (Sagem F@st 2504) until I try ...

    1. #1
      scouser44's Avatar
      scouser44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Sky Broadband aaaaaahhhhhhhhh!

      Hi folks
      Got my line activated today and all is well with the router (Sagem F@st 2504) until I try to connect wirelessly. When I disconnect the yellow ethernet cable the computer which is running Vista does not even pick up the wireless network to connect to. It will pick up my old router so don't think its the pc's wireless card. Phoned the helpline at Sky which was a waste of time and then I found this helpful forum. If anybody could offer some help it would be greatly appreciated. I have a Dell PC running Vista and the wireless card is ASUS 802.11g Network Adapter


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband aaaaaahhhhhhhhh!

      first thing is to check that wireless is turned on
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband aaaaaahhhhhhhhh!

      Have you tried changing the channel on the router from auto to something else? Whilst you're in the router page, also make sure the access point & show broadcast of SSID are both ticked.

    5. #4
      scouser44's Avatar
      scouser44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband aaaaaahhhhhhhhh!

      Thanks for the advice guys. Checked all the above and changed the channel to 6. The computer then picked up the router and I connected successfully. Switched the router off to move it in to the kitchen where it normally sits, switched it back on but now I'm getting "Unidentifed network with local access only". So close but yet so far any further ideas folks. Many thanks.

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband aaaaaahhhhhhhhh!

      Buy a couple of homeplugs and ditch the wireless, it is a poor way to connect.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband aaaaaahhhhhhhhh!

      Unidentified network is a Vista 'feature' (!!!) - can be solved by setting IP/DNS settings but it's long. Better doing with Smithy said and invest in some homeplugs
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION