Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    Good stats or bad stats?

    This is a discussion on Good stats or bad stats? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, My SkyBB was switched on yesterday and at first I was getting 2080 kbps which I thought was ...

    1. #1
      capgeek's Avatar
      capgeek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Good stats or bad stats?

      Hi all,

      My SkyBB was switched on yesterday and at first I was getting 2080 kbps which I thought was worrying considering I'm on the Mid package (8mbps). So i stuck the router in to the master socket and it shot up to 5113 kbps!! Wohooo, not sure i will get much more than that as i'm nearly 3 miles from the exchange.

      Could you look at my stats and tell me if there is anything i can do to improve?

      ADSL Firmware Version A2pB018e.d16f
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 5113 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 396 kbps

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5113 kbps 396 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56.5 db 35.7 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 22.5 db


      Thanks very much!

      Chris


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi Chris

      Looking at the stats as your a fair way from the exchange so they are not to bad and if using the master socket is improving things that much then I would invest in a faceplate for it.
      Last edited by Wheelie; 30-09-06 at 12:50 PM.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      Mr Angry's Avatar
      Mr Angry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Putney, London
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I'm within about a k of exchange - how do these look ?


      Up / Down
      Speed 7776 / 384
      Line Att 15.0 / 7.5
      Noise 12.6 / 14

      If I'm honest I haven't the first clue what they mean, but internet doesn't feel any faster than my old 2mb BT and the connection drops at irregular intervals every few mins (including during this post - apologies if it arrives several times over).

      I followed Ratti3's thread to deselect respond to ping in internet wan port (whatever that is) which has made the drops less regular but do you have any other tips to work out whether its my router (this is my second one - the first couldn't hold a connection for more than a few secs) or something on the line / exchange thats causing it?

      I'm running it off the yellow ethernet cable (not tried the wireless yet) and off an extension to the master socket with adsl filters on all phones.

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Your stats look ok I take it your on the Connect package as well

      Have you done the master socket test and have you disable the UPnP in the router and do you have filters on all phone points in use.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      capgeek's Avatar
      capgeek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks Ray, quick question do i need a filter from my router to the master socket?

    7. #6
      Mr Angry's Avatar
      Mr Angry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Putney, London
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      No - I'm on Mid package (I think)

      Haven't tried the Master socket yet with this router (have to unplug / dismantle every thing and take it to other end of the house).

      What's the UnP thing and how do you disable it ? - think I'll try that first.

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes unless you are using a filtered faceplate
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      @Mr Angry

      Ah ok then thats still an up to 8MB package

      To sort out the upnp login to the router by clicking on this link

      http://192.168.0.1 A little box will pop-up
      the default username/password is admin/sky

      Down the left hand side near the bottom you will see a link UPnP go in there take the tick out of the box and click apply.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #9
      Mr Angry's Avatar
      Mr Angry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Putney, London
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Many thanks Ray.

      While doing that also noticied something odd - the main router page says my modem is negociating and has no up/down speed, but the connection and statistics buttons say its connected ? Sound right / wrong ?

    11. #10
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      NP

      Have a look at the log as when you clicked apply it could have caused the router to disconnect I know making changes to certain settings do this but I can never remember which ones
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION