Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Mcafee install

    This is a discussion on Mcafee install within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Bit of a novice with broadband so please be gentle with me. My Mcafee is due to expire soon and ...

    1. #1
      doug.holmes's Avatar
      doug.holmes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Mcafee install

      Bit of a novice with broadband so please be gentle with me.
      My Mcafee is due to expire soon and i will be buying a new 2010 total security disc. My question is do i have to remove existing Mcafee before installing new one or will new one just update everything. If i do have to take old one out am i right in thinking i just go into Remove/Add programmes and select remove.
      Many thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Mcafee install

      Remove it completely, get the McAfee Removal Tool to get every last trace of it, and then get something free like avast! or AVG
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Mcafee install

      If you want the comfort of a paid for suite, consider Kapersky - Kaspersky Internet Security 3 User, 1 Year License, 2010 (PC CD): Amazon.co.uk: Software
      Don't buy it from eBay, several yobs on there have been caught selling illegal copies or trials as full versions.

      Bitdefender/Bulldog have been having problems recently, so don't consider them for the time being.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Mcafee install

      Personally I use Microsoft Security Essentials. It's free and is a perfect integration with Windows. Why pay for something when you can get it free? http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/

      Use the removal tool as advised above then install MSE.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Mcafee install

      I also use MSE, but be careful, if you are not set for automatic download and install of Windows Updates, the virus definitions are not updated until you do a manual update. This could leave you vulnerable. If you allow Automatic install of Updates, which I don't, you have nothing to worry about.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION