Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    DrayTek Vigor 120 on sky?

    This is a discussion on DrayTek Vigor 120 on sky? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have allways had cable in the past and im fully setup for cable and gigabit all around the house ...

    1. #1
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      DrayTek Vigor 120 on sky?

      I have allways had cable
      in the past and im fully setup for cable
      and gigabit all around the house for various devices

      openreach are fitting a line friday so i need to get ready

      the modem sky supply is out of the ark and i doubt the netgear ones
      will allow more than 1 xbox 360 online reliably

      i connect 5 just fine with my current setup

      has anyone used the DrayTek Vigor 120 with sky
      any problems ?

      as its an ideal solution for me i can keep all my existing setup


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: DrayTek Vigor 120 on sky?

      There's nothing wrong with the Sky router as it does what it needs to - you've got a non-standard network setup (5 XBox's - really?!?!) so it probably won't do. Just use the Sky one as a modem and your DrayTek as a switch - keeps you from breaking T&C's and the risk of being cut off
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: DrayTek Vigor 120 on sky?

      the draytek is a adsl 2+ modem only no router

      I dont own one I have a Netgear WNR3500
      that i invested quite alot of time with netgear level 3 support
      to get a new firmware build made to fix all bugs

      the problem with older netgear routers is they run a very old acos cone nat
      and are basicly no good at routing, and upnp is unstable on them

      I have had 2 modems that are the same Generation as the Netgear that sky give out WPN824v3 WGT624v3 and they are junk if you are anything other than a casual net browser

      If i go using the Sky modem/router with mine i will be double nat'd which im not willing to do

    5. #4
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: DrayTek Vigor 120 on sky?

      This is a very old network topology diagram of my lan
      it has about 10 new devices on it now


    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: DrayTek Vigor 120 on sky?

      If you do a search on this forum for 'Sky router password' (or just Google it) you'll find what you need. Just obviously bare in mind if you're cut off you can't complain!

      Ultimately your network isn't one anticipated for a typical Sky BB customer so don't expect any help from Sky...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: DrayTek Vigor 120 on sky?

      Yep i know how to get the password out
      thats not the problem

      I told sky when i signed up also that i was unwilling to use theyr ancient router
      if i wanted to go back to 2005 i would build a time machine!!

      They seemed fine with it

      I was looking for peoples experience with the DrayTek on sky
      as until i get it i have no idea what chipset it uses etc

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: DrayTek Vigor 120 on sky?

      Sky aren't fine with it, trust me use it at your own risk...

      Personally, I can't comment on DrayTek modems as i've only used their routers
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DrayTek Vigor 120 on sky?

      Have you got an idea how much bandwidth you will have to play with? You will need the maximum to accommodate that lot. If I am interpreting your LAN plan correctly, you have been using 2x20Mb modems to supply it, you will be very lucky to get 20Mb from Sky. The average for Sky Unlimited is about 5Mb.

      I hope not, but you may have made a bad decision moving from Cable to Sky.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: DrayTek Vigor 120 on sky?

      im 337m away from the exchange
      so im expecting 17mbit +

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DrayTek Vigor 120 on sky?

      Yes, I remember your other post now, you should get pretty near the maximum, but whether it will be enough for your network.... only time will tell.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION