Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Noisey Line - terrible stats (((

    This is a discussion on Noisey Line - terrible stats ((( within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; HI - hoping you guys can give me some advice on what to do about my crap connection Within the ...

    1. #1
      mofinn's Avatar
      mofinn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Noisey Line - terrible stats (((

      HI - hoping you guys can give me some advice on what to do about my crap connection

      Within the last couple of days my connection speed has gone from a steady 4096 downstream to the stats below

      In ADSL nation face plate

      adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 0
      Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 457 Kbps, Downstream rate = 736 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.2 11.0
      Attn(dB): 59.5 39.7
      Pwr(dBm): 0.8 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 572 556
      Rate (Kbps): 736 457

      Stats when plugged into Test socket

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 561 kbps 457 kbps
      Line Attenuation 60.0 db 41.3 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 9.5 db

      I have a very noisy phone line even while it is plugged into the test socket without any extensions attached (crackly ) I initially thought it was an extension problem as when the phone is picked up the SNR drops and sometimes disconnects but as I have said the line is noisy even in the test socket and yes it is the same with different phones

      I have tried the online BT line test and it comes back with no problem with the line and I am a bit wary of calling a BT engineer out in case I get charged

      BTW my normal Line Attenuation is 56 and has been for the last few years but as you can see above its way above that both in and out of the test socket

      I have rebooted/unplugged etc the router - but that doesnt help either

      Any help or advice would be appreciated

      Cheers

      Maurice


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Noisey Line - terrible stats (((

      It looks like your connection has been switched to ADSL2+ and it is not able to handle it. You will have to phone Sky, jump through the hoops for Tier 1 and get through to the CST. When you are there ask them to put your line back on G.DMT as the present mode is not working. You could mention this to Tier 1, some of them will know what you are taking about, but most will not.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      mofinn's Avatar
      mofinn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noisey Line - terrible stats (((

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It looks like your connection has been switched to ADSL2+ and it is not able to handle it. You will have to phone Sky, jump through the hoops for Tier 1 and get through to the CST. When you are there ask them to put your line back on G.DMT as the present mode is not working. You could mention this to Tier 1, some of them will know what you are taking about, but most will not.
      Many thanks for quick response Isitme - I will do that thanks

      What about the noisy phone line - would ADSL2+ affect that as well ?

      Cheers

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Noisey Line - terrible stats (((

      The noisy line will effect it, call your phone provider and tell them you are getting noise on the line. Only do this if the noise is still present when you plug the phone only into the test socket or the master socket.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Noisey Line - terrible stats (((

      Quote Originally Posted by mofinn View Post
      Mode: ADSL2
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.2 11.0
      Attn(dB): 59.5 39.7
      Pwr(dBm): 0.8 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 572 556
      Rate (Kbps): 736 457
      Your max attainable rates are way too low. I would agree that a change to g.dmt would do the world of good, but I'd be surprised if the noise on the line isn't causing the line to saturate with errors with those stats.

      I'd personally get onto your line rental provider first and foremost and advise them that you're getting a noisy phone line whilst plugged directly into the test socket with a corded phone. Once openreach sort out that fault, then get onto sky and they'll uncap the speed and set the line code back to g.dmt (it seems DLM has ran due to the line fault and capped you and stuck on adsl2plus).

    7. #6
      mofinn's Avatar
      mofinn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noisey Line - terrible stats (((

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      Your max attainable rates are way too low. I would agree that a change to g.dmt would do the world of good, but I'd be surprised if the noise on the line isn't causing the line to saturate with errors with those stats.

      I'd personally get onto your line rental provider first and foremost and advise them that you're getting a noisy phone line whilst plugged directly into the test socket with a corded phone. Once openreach sort out that fault, then get onto sky and they'll uncap the speed and set the line code back to g.dmt (it seems DLM has ran due to the line fault and capped you and stuck on adsl2plus).
      Thanks guys - will do that - BTW I have tried the BT online line test - how accurate is that - if at all

      Cheers

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Noisey Line - terrible stats (((

      I have tried the BT online line test - how accurate is that - if at all
      It will tell you if your line is working or not, that is about all.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Noisey Line - terrible stats (((

      I wouldn't worry if the line test doesn't find a fault. As long as you are definitely hearing noise with a corded phone directly into the test socket, then that's all you can do and an engineer visit will be booked out by BT, assuming you're with them for line rental - 0800 800151 is the number for bt faults dept.

    10. #9
      mofinn's Avatar
      mofinn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noisey Line - terrible stats (((

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      I wouldn't worry if the line test doesn't find a fault. As long as you are definitely hearing noise with a corded phone directly into the test socket, then that's all you can do and an engineer visit will be booked out by BT, assuming you're with them for line rental - 0800 800151 is the number for bt faults dept.
      Cheers - yes I am with BT and I still get a noisy line plugged into the test socket with a corded phone

    11. #10
      mofinn's Avatar
      mofinn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noisey Line - terrible stats (((

      Might be a stupid question guys but any idea why my Line Attenuation gone from 56 to 60

      I was under the impression that this was a measure of the distance to the exchange and didnt change

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION