Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 32

    Changed ADSL

    This is a discussion on Changed ADSL within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Not sure what that agent was smoking lol, I would callback till you get someone with half a brain should ...

    1. #21
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Changed ADSL

      Not sure what that agent was smoking lol, I would callback till you get someone with half a brain should be a 2min job to change your speeds in lama.

      Deffo nothing to do with BT, you sorted your side out as your downstream noise margin went from about 13db to over 30db, simply needs the 378k downstream cap lifting.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Changed ADSL

      Just ring again and keep ringing until you get someone who knows how to do their job properly.

      As advised, it should take a couple of minutes to remove the cap.

    4. #23
      thejosh123's Avatar
      thejosh123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed ADSL

      Ok so ive just been informed that one of the phones doesnt work. Now I dont know if this is down to phone line or not one does one doesnt. Does this change anything. It is a new master socket still.

    5. #24
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Changed ADSL

      Post a picture up of you master socket with the wires from BT showing. Just because there are no wires attached to the FRONT lower faceplate does not mean someone has incorrectly wired the socket in the past.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changed ADSL

      If you have no extensions, a filtered faceplate will not help your speed, but it does look better and there is less chance of plugging anything in incorrectly.

      You really need to get through to the Customer Solutions Team who will configure your line correctly. Plug into the Test socket, leave it there and phone Sky again. It is possible you have a dodgy filter, so when you plug into the test socket, check your stats and make sure your noise margin is in the very high 20s or 30s before you phone. Check them again when the phone is in use, just dial your own number and watch the noise margin at the same time.

      If you have no extensions, there is nothing to stop you using the Test socket on a permanent basis.
      Last edited by Isitme; 25-03-10 at 12:44 PM. Reason: Fixed name of support.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #26
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Changed ADSL

      Customer Solutions Team, Tom

      Fixed it, thanks.
      Tom
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #27
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Changed ADSL

      We could certainly do with some photos of your sockets as there seems some confusion if you have any extension sockets or not, the phone thats not working where does that actually plug in?

      The way you explained it you have two master sockets in the house one a old NTL line thats totally unused with nothing connected to it, and then your BT master socket with filter directly connected to it, is this the case or are there other sockets arround the home.

    9. #28
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Changed ADSL

      It really doesn't matter how many sockets etc he has, he is capped and until someone from CST removes it he is stuck.

    10. #29
      thejosh123's Avatar
      thejosh123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed ADSL

      Ok guys thank you. Finally got it sorted, had to go through all the basic tests again tho! current stats. (Rang sky)


      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 22:29:38
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 66899 99019 0 120 1633 19:40:59
      LAN 100M/Full 18179 0 0 59 0 22:29:33
      WLAN 11M/54M 143109 119190 0 1783 270 22:29:20
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3072 kbps 256 kbps
      Line Attenuation 54 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 11 db 16 db

    11. #30
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changed ADSL

      You are still capped, you could possibly get another 1+Mb.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION