Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 32

    Changed ADSL

    This is a discussion on Changed ADSL within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; The reason for the poor speed is your internal wiring, nothing to do with Sky. Buy fit and use a ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Changed ADSL

      The reason for the poor speed is your internal wiring, nothing to do with Sky.

      Buy fit and use a filtered faceplate. This will solve all your problems.

      ADSL Nation LTD.

      Just seen your latest post, are you using a long plugin extension for the router? Do you have the filter plugged first into your phone socket before any phones or extension leads?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      thejosh123's Avatar
      thejosh123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed ADSL

      There are no extra extension leads just out of the asl straight into the router, and the phone lead goes into the adsl plugged in from the phone holder. Baring in mind it is a brand new box.

    4. #13
      thejosh123's Avatar
      thejosh123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed ADSL

      What you think then, if its the internal wiring is that micro filter going to fix that?

    5. #14
      thejosh123's Avatar
      thejosh123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed ADSL

      Anyone....

    6. #15
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Changed ADSL

      When you unscrewed the faceplate to revel the BT Test socket was there any cabling attached to the back of the faceplate?

      Your set of stats you posted from the test socket had a much higher noise margin
      which shows your internal wiring is slowing you down, when not in test socket

      The pre filtered faceplate Isitme posted will resolve that, but so will pulling out any
      redundant extension cabling thats attached to the back of the BT faceplate, screwing it back on and making sure the ADSL filter is the 1st thing conected to that and then router directly to that filter.

    7. #16
      thejosh123's Avatar
      thejosh123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed ADSL

      Nope no wiring on the back of the faceplate. Only on the inside of the socket. Is it still worth buying the face plate.

    8. #17
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Changed ADSL

      Technically if there is no cabling attached to the back of the faceplate the stats should be the same in master socket and test socket, give the gold contacts a clean on the back of the faceplate then screw it all back in, post stats again with router direct in the master socket remember adsl filter always in the socket first and use the same filter you used when you posted your last stats from the test socket..

    9. #18
      thejosh123's Avatar
      thejosh123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed ADSL

      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 01:30:50
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3302 3932 0 666 1871 00:27:13
      LAN 100M/Full 3379 0 0 200 0 01:30:45
      WLAN 11M/54M 21010 20684 0 2887 1145 01:30:32
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 378 kbps 414 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51 db 35 db
      Noise Margin 31 db 15 db


      stats again after doing that. in adsl filter.

    10. #19
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Changed ADSL

      Great, well what ever was dodgy is okey now, you need to call sky now though as they have capped the line so your speed hasnt changed but you noise margin is well above the 7db target so you should beable to get allot more when they lift the cap on the line.

    11. #20
      thejosh123's Avatar
      thejosh123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changed ADSL

      Ok well, I just rang sky and they reckon my line isnt responding on my end. They said they are going to get it to respond (supposedly) I really had to work hard with this guy tho he was askin me to plug it into test socket and that that they can increase the speed when the phone line responds, so I said well what if it doesnt, I said are you going to make it and apparently he is. What you guys think. He initially told me to ring bt, they just want to pie there problems off all the time.

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION