Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Advice on broadband speeds?

    This is a discussion on Advice on broadband speeds? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi everyone, I'd greatly appreciate some help on my broadband speeds. I'm pretty sure I'm getting a connection speed of ...

    1. #1
      GeneGenie's Avatar
      GeneGenie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cullompton
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Advice on broadband speeds?

      Hi everyone, I'd greatly appreciate some help on my broadband speeds. I'm pretty sure I'm getting a connection speed of much less than I'm supposed to and I'm having some trouble tracking down the source of the problem.

      Here are my broadband stats:



      Sadly these aren't from the test socket as because of the age of the house I actually have no idea which socket is the master socket because they all look exactly the same.

      Any advice on this would be greatly appreciated!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Advice on broadband speeds?

      You need to find out where your main socket is, also how long have you been connected? Are you really on Connect? If so you may want to have a search of the forum as it's a complete nightmare for some.

    4. #3
      GeneGenie's Avatar
      GeneGenie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cullompton
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Advice on broadband speeds?

      I've tried finding my main socket but they are all identical and I'm honestly completely confused about it. I tried a google search but none of the sockets look like the pictures I could find . Yeah I'm on connect...but not for much longer as I'm moving to Plusnet. I just want to get this sorted as I have a feeling this is a problem at my end and not with Sky. I've been on Sky broadband for quite a while (not entirely sure) but I'd estimate at about 2 years now.

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Advice on broadband speeds?

      Follow the main BT line coming into the house, the first socket it goes into should be the master, you can confirm this by removing the faceplare, it will have a large capacitor on the back (a bit like a small aaa battery).

    6. #5
      GeneGenie's Avatar
      GeneGenie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cullompton
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Advice on broadband speeds?

      Ah that means I did find it then...however it does not have a test socket

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Advice on broadband speeds?

      Well that's a start, now take a picture of the wires at the back of it so we can see.

      Also when you are doing this, pull out any wires connected to terminal 3, you don't need these and it can cause noise.

      Next, are the other sockets in use? and if so, do they all have ADSL filters on them as the very FIRST thing connected into them?

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Advice on broadband speeds?

      Have a look here-
      Which ISP?

      It is pointless having 2 threads running on the same subject. It may be better to close this one and concentrate on the other.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION