Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19

    Highest speed I can get?

    This is a discussion on Highest speed I can get? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Nothing much appears to be happening except fluctuations in your noise margin. Have you plugged into the Test socket and ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Highest speed I can get?

      Nothing much appears to be happening except fluctuations in your noise margin. Have you plugged into the Test socket and taken your stats as I asked? The master socket is not the Test socket.
      How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      domjokes's Avatar
      domjokes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Smethwick
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Highest speed I can get?

      Yes I did. I opened the master socket and connected it to the test socket witihin it.

      Here are the test socket results again:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5024 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42.5 db 25.5 db
      Noise Margin 14.7 db 12.0 db

    4. #13
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Highest speed I can get?

      Thes test socket results seem to point to a fault in your internal wiring. If you can, leave the router connected to it for a while and see if it is stable.

      If it is then you should consider fitting a filtered faceplate and running the router from that. Ringing Sky when yo do this should see your speeds iuncrease to 8+mb

    5. #14
      domjokes's Avatar
      domjokes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Smethwick
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Highest speed I can get?

      Ok. Slightly new staats
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6496 kbps 800 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.0 db 26.0 db
      Noise Margin 9.9 db 16.0 db

      Is it still possible to get more out of my line?

      Thanks.

    6. #15
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Highest speed I can get?

      I take it you called up sky for those improvements in the stats? Sky have moved you to g.dmt, which is spot on.

      You could push out a tad bit more, but we're talking hundreds of kbps, if that. It's not worth it for risking stability. I take it those stats are from the test socket with no extension cables in use?

    7. #16
      domjokes's Avatar
      domjokes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Smethwick
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Highest speed I can get?

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      I take it you called up sky for those improvements in the stats? Sky have moved you to g.dmt, which is spot on.

      You could push out a tad bit more, but we're talking hundreds of kbps, if that. It's not worth it for risking stability. I take it those stats are from the test socket with no extension cables in use?
      Yes I did.

      It is not from the test socket. I already did plug the router into the test socket once sky had finished reconfiguring the line. But the download or upload speed didnt differtintiate only, the noise margin.

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Highest speed I can get?

      But the download or upload speed didnt differtintiate only, the noise margin.
      That is to be expected, as they are capped. If you stay plugged into the Test socket or fit a filtered faceplate, you should be able to get 7+Mb. It is pointless doing this then returning it to the original position as the speed will just drop again.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      domjokes's Avatar
      domjokes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Smethwick
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Highest speed I can get?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That is to be expected, as they are capped. If you stay plugged into the Test socket or fit a filtered faceplate, you should be able to get 7+Mb. It is pointless doing this then returning it to the original position as the speed will just drop again.
      So should I tell them to re-configure the line with the router plugged into the test socket?

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Highest speed I can get?

      Yes, you can do that, but be aware that as soon as you move it to another position, without fitting and using a filtered faceplate, you speed will drop right back to where it was.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION