Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Approximate line speed?

    This is a discussion on Approximate line speed? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just had Sky BB Unlimited activated at my new house 3 days ago. Below is the router stats from the ...

    1. #1
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Approximate line speed?

      Just had Sky BB Unlimited activated at my new house 3 days ago.

      Below is the router stats from the master sockets test socket (faceplate off):



      It started off at 4096 kbps and has now moved up to 7004 kbps.

      From these stats can someone approximate the speed I'll end up getting?

      Sky estimated between 10-20mbps and I am very close to the exchange.

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Approximate line speed?

      I am afraid that does not look too good, you appear to be at your maximum.
      With you fairly low attenuation you should get 16-17Mb so it looks like something is wrong with your external line. Do you have extension sockets in your house? Are these connected to the master socket and are they without a dial tone when the faceplate is removed? Do you have any noises on your voice line?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Approximate line speed?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I am afraid that does not look too good, you appear to be at your maximum.
      With you fairly low attenuation you should get 16-17Mb so it looks like something is wrong with your external line. Do you have extension sockets in your house? Are these connected to the master socket and are they without a dial tone when the faceplate is removed? Do you have any noises on your voice line?
      Yes, there are two extension sockets in the house and with the faceplate removed both extensions stop working.

      Since having the broadband activated on my line there is alot of hissing on the voice line as it was fine before

      Any idea what I should do?

      Thanks!

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Approximate line speed?

      is there still hissing with the router removed (just a phone in the test socket)? if so, get onto your phone provider
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Approximate line speed?

      If you only get noise on the line when the router is connected, that usually means an incorrectly fitted or faulty filter. Do you have everything you have plugged into the phone line running through filters, this includes Sky digiboxes. The filter must always be plugged first into the socket.

      See if you can borrow a filter from a friend, some of the Sky ones do not perform very well. Ultimately you are far better buying fitting and using a filtered faceplate.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Approximate line speed?

      Adding onto the previous comments - if the noise is only apparent when the adsl cable is connected, then you're either looking at faulty filter, adsl cable or router. (ADSL cable in most cases).

    8. #7
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Approximate line speed?

      Ok, I tested the phone in the master socket as it was connected to an extension and the voice line is now clear.

      The strange thing is the voice line was just fine from the extension socket before Sky BB was activated so I don't know what has happened. The BT engineer fitted a new faceplate on the extension socket when we had the physical line connected to the property as it was disconnected and required a cherry picker.

      Here are my current line stats from the master socket. I don't know why the noise margin on the downstream has increased so much:





      So 6mbit is definitely the fastest my line can go or is the line capped on G.DMT?

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Approximate line speed?

      you're on adsl2+, and you should have at least double what you're on
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Approximate line speed?

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      you're on adsl2+, and you should have at least double what you're on
      I thought as much seeing as I am so close to the exchange. So, why am I not on atleast double the current speed?

      Can't be the internal phone line extensions can it because I get the same speed from the test socket.

      I also noticed the green line is disconnected from the master socket. What is that for and which number should it go into?

      The master socket seems to be the old type where the faceplate can't be separated completely because its connected by wires.

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Approximate line speed?

      Prob the fact you're still on DLM - call Sky and find out

      As for cabling, you only need cables in 2 and 5 - everything else is redundent - just make sure it's the same colour in each socket and you're good to go
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION