Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 56

    Not a happy bunny...what can i do?

    This is a discussion on Not a happy bunny...what can i do? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; HI just after some advice really as to whether there is anything i can do about my problem....Long story short,have ...

    1. #1
      si69's Avatar
      si69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Not a happy bunny...what can i do?

      HI just after some advice really as to whether there is anything i can do about my problem....Long story short,have recently upgraded from sky base package to sky unlimited,however after being told from bt and sky alike that my phone line could handle at least 3meg speed,i am stuck with at best 1.8meg.
      After god knows how many phone calls and finally getting a bt engineer out,we discovered the problem to be a fault with the bt wires from the junction box a few hundred metres away and my house.The speed that was coming in at the junction box was measured at 5.4 meg which is far better than i expected so i would have been well pleased with anything even near that,however he said the problem was what he thought was a "split pair" on the wiring but he did not have time to fix it so i would have to phone sky and he would put his report to them to help get it fixed asap.So sky booked another engineer to come and fix it (who did not turn up) so after ringing to find out why he didnt turn up i was told they were sorry there had been a fault with the system and appointments had gone through but was assured someone was working to get this fixed behind the scenes as they knew what was wrong and someone would phone me to let me know what was happening.Two days later and no new engineer,no phone call so i phoned them back and discovered the reason the engineer had not come out was that bt had no spare space at the junction box to change my connection so they just cancelled it.(nice of sky to let me know...NOT!!)
      So basically im not stuck with it and tough s**t!!
      BT have told sky they wont do anything about it as there is no space so i have the potential of maybe a 5meg speed a few hundred metres away but i have to make do with maybe if im lucky 1.8meg because of bt and there crappy wiring which they say they wont do anything about.
      Sorry for the rant ,im just annoyed.Is there anything i can do?Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Not a happy bunny...what can i do?

      stats are needed, from your current setup and (ideally) your test socket
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      si69's Avatar
      si69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not a happy bunny...what can i do?

      Thanks for the reply so quick,but why are my stats needed please?Ive had three engineers out,several weeks worth of testing with sky,2 routers from sky.They know the problem...its bt...from the box to the house.
      I appreciate the help

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Not a happy bunny...what can i do?

      If it's an issue of space at your cab then there is little that can be done as BT are not about to spend several thousand pounds just to increase space so that 1 person can benefit I'm afraid. You can complain to sky but they cannot force BT to sort it either. No wonder the BT guy did a runner without fixing it properly first time, he knew what was going to happen.

    6. #5
      si69's Avatar
      si69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not a happy bunny...what can i do?

      Yeah,thats about the size of it im afraid..no extra space.Can bt not swap the lines around for someone who is only using a phone line and doesnt require the extra speed for internet?Im sick as a chip

    7. #6
      si69's Avatar
      si69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not a happy bunny...what can i do?

      oh yeah..nice of bt to expect me to pay thousands of pounds over the years though for their service

    8. #7
      si69's Avatar
      si69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not a happy bunny...what can i do?

      And if the problem is a split pair like the engineer suggested,then it isnt just me that will be suffering.The knock on effect of the wiring could be affecting many people and apparantley the engineer had been out to someone recently further along in the village with the same problem so it points to that being the cause.

    9. #8
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Not a happy bunny...what can i do?

      si69
      Hi as asked can you do a How to get your router statistics the reason is to see if your package has been changed.

    10. #9
      si69's Avatar
      si69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not a happy bunny...what can i do?

      is this what you want?
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 12754 17672 0 185 804 04:46:18
      LAN 100M/Full 6799 0 0 7 0 36:54:55
      WLAN 11M/54M 378615 246341 0 3627 188 36:54:42
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1654 kbps 993 kbps
      Line Attenuation 52 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 5 db 8 db

    11. #10
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Not a happy bunny...what can i do?

      si69
      Hi yes that`s it now can you do a How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket the reason is to see what the difference is between the two. The Master socket should have a higher Downstream Noise Margin. remember you are not stuck just have get Sky on your side also With a Line Attenuation of 52db you should be getting around 5.5MBs

     

     
    Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION