Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    sky box has to be in phone socket?

    This is a discussion on sky box has to be in phone socket? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; mine isnt was woundering if it has to be? mainly cos the person who did it didnt fix the line ...

    1. #1
      pugwash's Avatar
      pugwash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sedgley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Location
      Dudley
      Posts
      107
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky box has to be in phone socket?

      mine isnt was woundering if it has to be?
      mainly cos the person who did it didnt fix the line to the skirting board and people kept tripping over it plus if i did put it on there myself it would come short since theres a door it has to go around


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: sky box has to be in phone socket?

      Normally yes. It is so the box can call back home very now and then and download to Sky any movies that you may have watched via Box Office etc

      If it is within the first 12 months I think it is mandatory and Sky would write to you once they suss it isn't. Just plug it in then and call them on the number on the letter etc and say it is sorted out now.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      pugwash's Avatar
      pugwash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sedgley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Location
      Dudley
      Posts
      107
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky box has to be in phone socket?

      thanks newsreader they havent realised its not in yet was just reading the site cos im bored if they do find out it isnt il just do as you say

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: sky box has to be in phone socket?

      Glenn got the letter twice and just did exactly the same.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      Wuggy23's Avatar
      Wuggy23 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Largs
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky box has to be in phone socket?

      I got Sky installed in June, 2009. By August I discovered that plugging in the Sky box to my phone system caused problems with my broadband connection. I unplugged it in August and it has remained unplugged ever since. Other than getting a very occasional message on my TV screen that I am not connected I have heard nothing from Sky. I have no intention of plugging it back in.

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: sky box has to be in phone socket?

      I think the majority of people who get the letters are people with multiroom, it's one way of checking that both boxes are in the same house and not one in France type scenario.

      At the end of the day it's your kit so do what you want, I think the worst they threaten is 25 anyway, but don't quote me on that.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      daveyham's Avatar
      daveyham is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01670
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: sky box has to be in phone socket?

      Hi new to the forum.
      I got sky + HD recently.
      I did a self install and stated from the onset that there was no way I was going to run a cable from the tele phone point right through the house so it could plug in the box. No problem i was told, I just had to ring them up and register the box details at the initial installation stage, when it trys to ring up sky.
      Be installed 2 months now no letters.

    9. #8
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: sky box has to be in phone socket?

      Quote Originally Posted by Wuggy23 View Post
      I got Sky installed in June, 2009. By August I discovered that plugging in the Sky box to my phone system caused problems with my broadband connection.
      A Sky box is no different to a telephone, if plugging it in caused you problems then there is a filtering or wiring problem.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    10. #9
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: sky box has to be in phone socket?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      I

      At the end of the day it's your kit so do what you want, I think the worst they threaten is 25 anyway, but don't quote me on that.
      Not in the first 12months it isn't, the box is subsidised so in reality you are renting it in this period
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    11. #10
      Wuggy23's Avatar
      Wuggy23 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Largs
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky box has to be in phone socket?

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      A Sky box is no different to a telephone, if plugging it in caused you problems then there is a filtering or wiring problem.
      There's nothing wrong with my wiring or filters. I'm synching at 16.6 Mb and getting a throughput of around 12. 5 Mb wirelessly from a router which is at the end of 2 daisy chained extensions. With the sky box plugged in I was getting dropouts and synching a lot lower. I think my problem lies with the Sky box but as I don't need it plugged in I'm not really bothered. And neither it seems is Sky.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION