Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    dlm

    This is a discussion on dlm within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; just checked my stats again they changed ADSL Link Downstream Upstream Connection Speed 6792 kbps 409 kbps Line Attenuation 36 ...

    1. #11
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: dlm

      just checked my stats again
      they changed


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6792 kbps 409 kbps
      Line Attenuation 36 db 20 db
      Noise Margin 5 db 21 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: dlm

      Well it looks like using the extension is causing noise on the line, until you can sort that out, you will keep having problems with youe speed and stability.

    4. #13
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: dlm

      ok

      i will try to get to the master but it's down a long narrow hole to get to because of a loft conversion

      any ideas why my phone line is now noisy?

      it was fine before they did the resync

      when i unplug the router from the phone its fine.

    5. #14
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: dlm

      Faulty filter?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #15
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: dlm

      i asked sky if they could put my connection back the way it was

      i got this reply


      The issue you are experiencing is not caused by the configuration changes made on your line but the setup of the broadband equipment in your property. Having looked at your line there are a lot of errors building up. This is usually caused by the setup of the equipment.
      In order for us to establish the cause of your connection issues with your Broadband Box, can you please follow the steps outlined below and supply us with the necessary information in the spaces provided then kindly return our email so that we can assist you further:
      How many telephone sockets do you have in your property and out of these how many are in use?

      Your Answer?

      Is your Broadband Box connected to the master BT telephone socket?
      This is usually the first socket at the point in which your telephone line enters your property. If you are still in doubt please call BT to check which is the master socket .
      Your Answer?

      In order to connect your Broadband Box to your telephone socket are you using only the cables we supplied or have you added different cables or telephone extensions? The preferred set up is shown below.
      The microfilter should be the first piece of equipment plugged into the master socket.
      The grey cable we supplied should then be connected into the ADSL/Modem side of the microfilter with the other end into the back of the Broadband Box.
      All other telephony equipment should be plugged into the phone side of the microfilter, an adapter can be used here if necessary.

      Your Answer?
      Can you make us aware if you have a pre-filtered faceplate as shown below?


      Your Answer?

      If you do not have a pre-filtered faceplate have you placed a microfilter on all of your telephone sockets which are in use?

      Your Answer?

      Can you please let us know which lights are displayed on your Broadband Box and what colour they are? (Delete as appropriate)
      Router colour: Black / White
      Power Light: Green / Flashing Green
      Test Light: Amber / Flashing Amber / Off
      Wireless Light: Green / Flashing Green
      Internet Light: Green / Flashing Green / Amber
      LAN status: On / Off




      The image below shows a typical Master socket. If you have one of these can you please unscrew the two screws on the socket and remove the lower half of the faceplate to reveal the test socket behind. Please switch and use the test socket to see if your issue is resolved.


      What was the result?

      If your issue is a slow or intermittent connection and you are connecting wirelessly, have you tried the yellow Ethernet cable to see if the issue is the same?
      What was the result?


      they say it's an equipment issue, i think not because it was fine before they manually configured it.

      here are my current router stats:


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5139 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 36 db 20 db
      Noise Margin 0 db 16 db

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: dlm

      Things appear to be deteriorating.

      The only way you are going to get this fixed is to get the router plugged into the Test socket. Until you do that, Sky are going to blame your internal wiring whether it is faulty or not. I must say I agree with them, 9 out of 10 problems are with internal wiring and not the external line. In your case it may not be, but until you can do the proper check, you will get nowhere.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: dlm

      i agree, nobody can tell you its a wiring issue if you just connect into your test socket and phone sky and let them see your stats via the test socket! post us the stats too

    9. #18
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: dlm

      Wow. I'm at a loss of words why the first agent configured your line to 11mbps, and when it only trained in at 10 odd, did not cap it further... or even why it was configured without checking the set-up in the first place. Especially for the fact that there were probably quite a few errors building by the time cell movement happened.

      The only way you're going to get this sorted is getting the router into the test socket, using no extension cables.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION