Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Broadband Unlimited package and questionable speed...

    This is a discussion on Broadband Unlimited package and questionable speed... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Folks, Wondered if anyone can help...was automatically upgraded to Broadband Unlimited end of Feb (18th), though I'd give it ...

    1. #1
      who_me's Avatar
      who_me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband Unlimited package and questionable speed...

      Hi Folks,

      Wondered if anyone can help...was automatically upgraded to Broadband Unlimited end of Feb (18th), though I'd give it a week or so to settle to see if speeds would improve. They didn't. Could only get a disappointing 0.3megs

      So called Sky and the lady asked the tech guys to configure the line - said ony our line we should get around 5megs, after configuring she said that speed is up to 2.5megs. I did a speed check and got just over 1meg.

      I've tried plugging it into the Test Socket (as advised on this site) and got the results below:


      System Up Time 144:33:38
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1893 3007 0 3932 23366 00:02:10
      LAN 10M/100M 21779 0 0 8 0 144:33:35
      WLAN 11M/54M 1201517 780076 0 2856 181 144:33:27


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4608 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45.0 db 30.5 db
      Noise Margin 15.4 db 25.0 db

      Can anyone take a look at this and advise further? Should I be able to get higher speeds perhaps?

      Also, is there a time period that I have to wait (after line configuration) until I get the most speed I can from my line? Just wondered whether I have to wait a day or so for the speed to settle?

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Broadband Unlimited package and questionable speed...

      You are still capped by the downstream noise margin stats. You can get more speed from that line. You are synced at about 4Mb at moment.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband Unlimited package and questionable speed...

      If you are only getting 1Mb, I would guess you are using wireless?

      Were you plugged into the Test socket when you had the line configured?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      who_me's Avatar
      who_me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Unlimited package and questionable speed...

      Hi, yep i am using it via wireless. They reconfigured when it was plugged into the master socket as they wanted to keep me on the line. So router is now plugged into master socket.

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Broadband Unlimited package and questionable speed...

      You can get an even better sync speed but the problem is the wireless, try chaging channels in the router, start at13 or run ethernet or homeplugs which will be much better.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband Unlimited package and questionable speed...

      They reconfigured when it was plugged into the master socket
      Can you post your stats from where you are plugged in now?

      As Smithy says, your main problem is using wireless. Plug in an ethernet cable and you will at least treble your speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      who_me's Avatar
      who_me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Unlimited package and questionable speed...

      Thanks, I'll try changing channels in a mo - i only get an option of 01-13 though is this right?

      Here's the master socket router stats

      System Up Time 147:15:27
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1085611 1804037 0 18331 140500 02:35:58
      LAN 10M/100M 22334 0 0 8 0 147:15:24
      WLAN 11M/54M 3013753 1874318 0 5334 532 147:15:16


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2432 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 46.0 db 30.5 db
      Noise Margin 6.8 db 25.0 db

      I'd love to be able to run it via ethernet, although that would mean trailing cable all over the house which I'd like to avoid if possible. I think I have a phone socket in my bedroom hidden somewhere so could plug it in there although speed might differ again right? Because it's not plugged into the master socket?

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband Unlimited package and questionable speed...

      Your speed is being destroyed by your internal wiring. In your present position you are getting as much as you can, in the Test socket or with a filtered faceplate you could see 7Mb+. Consider using Homeplugs, no wiring required.
      Download Inssider from the link below, use it to find the channels that are in use in your area. Choose one as far from those in use as possible.

      Only 13 channels are available on the 2.4 band, all but 3 overlap.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      who_me's Avatar
      who_me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Unlimited package and questionable speed...

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Your speed is being destroyed by your internal wiring. In your present position you are getting as much as you can, in the Test socket or with a filtered faceplate you could see 7Mb+. Consider using Homeplugs, no wiring required.
      Download Inssider from the link below, use it to find the channels that are in use in your area. Choose one as far from those in use as possible.

      Only 13 channels are available on the 2.4 band, all but 3 overlap.
      Thanks very much for everyone's help It's cleared things up - at least I know what the problem is now!

      Would re-wiring be needed for the filtered faceplate? I'll check out homeplugs - not heard of them before. Sounds like it would be the easier option considering I'm not too hot on re-wiring...

      Thanks also for the Inssider link and info - downloading now!

    11. #10
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Broadband Unlimited package and questionable speed...

      How many phone sockets have you actually got in the house?, if its just the master and the unused one in your bedroom, simply unscrew the master socket faceplate and remove any extension cabling from the back of the faceplate,screw it back and connecting to the master socket will now give you same results as connecting to the test socket.

      If you do get yourself a filtered faceplate and do actually have any extension sockets you use or wish to keep working, you simply need to remove the cables from the standard faceplate and connect to back of the new prefiltered faceplate.

      Once you have made these changes firstly check your stats to make sure you have done it all right and have a noise margin like you did from the test socket ie

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4608 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45.0 db 30.5 db
      Noise Margin 15.4 db 25.0 db

      Then you will need to call Sky to get the line reprofiled again

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION