Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 63

    Brand New User

    This is a discussion on Brand New User within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ahhh I see. It's been a long long time since I went through this (in my last house we signed ...

    1. #21
      MaxxPower's Avatar
      MaxxPower is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Brand New User

      Ahhh I see. It's been a long long time since I went through this (in my last house we signed up to broadband back in the days of USB modems and 512k connections) and then only ever changed provider once. Now I'm living in my own place and have gotten sky in to do the lot. (Though only because the builders removed the Virgin Media infrastructure and didn't put it back, was planning on getting 50MB internet from them XD)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Brand New User

      Does your external socket look like this??

      http://www.run-it-direct.co.uk/images/externalnte.jpg
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #23
      MaxxPower's Avatar
      MaxxPower is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Brand New User

      Yes. Though mine is cable tied shut so I don't know what it looks like inside, the outside is that shape and colour however, and says "BT Openreach" on it.

    5. #24
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Brand New User

      If it's a new build then the chances are you have the external NTE. If the builders have done a half decent job all extensions will wire back to the first socket from the external NTE. Where you plan to fit your modem/router & the internal wiring dicates what is best but usually an NTE5 socket with ADSL faceplate is the neatest solution. The external NTE has a bell wire filter so performance is unlikely to change, but centralised filtering from the faceplate means no more ADSL filters plugged in.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #25
      MaxxPower's Avatar
      MaxxPower is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Brand New User

      So to sum up, I should get an XTF-68/85 - Pre-filtered Telephone Socket and install it on the socket in my hallway, then connect my router to that socket.
      Or are you saying that it probably wont matter which socket in the house I use because of the way the system is setup?

    7. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Brand New User

      That is what I would recommend. I think fitting a full NTE5 with faceplate is unnecessary.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #27
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Brand New User

      Quote Originally Posted by MaxxPower View Post
      So to sum up, I should get an XTF-68/85 - Pre-filtered Telephone Socket and install it on the socket in my hallway, then connect my router to that socket.
      Or are you saying that it probably wont matter which socket in the house I use because of the way the system is setup?
      If it all wires back to one socket like it should i would connect an NTE5 and faceplate, if you fit any other socket you can't issolate all the internal wiring yourself(simply by unscrewing & unplugging the faceplate) if there is ever a problem without disconnecting wires. By fitting an NTE5 directly to the XNTE all you have is one cable from BT's network to your test socket. We've also found the BT faceplate to perform the best.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    9. #28
      MaxxPower's Avatar
      MaxxPower is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Brand New User

      Alrighty, I've just got home and confirmed that none of my sockets have the split down them, they're just regular ol' phone sockets. Since I have the box outside, this would likely imply that the sockets in the living room and bedroom lead back to the one in the hallway, which more than likely connects directly to the box outside.


      The stats from my router also show,

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 507 kbps 700 kbps
      Line Attenuation 61 db 37 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 3 db

      Which is exactly the same as this morning, so no change during the day today. Should there be such a huge difference between the line attenuation on the downstream and upstream? Given that upstream is usually the lower speed of the two, I would've thought that the line attenuation on the upstream would be higher.


      So then, I now have two options. One is to get the pre-filtered socket and leave it at that. The other is to get an NTE5 box and a filtered faceplate to go onto it.

    10. #29
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Brand New User

      Yep that's it. If you take the cover off the socket in the hallway & post a pic up it should reveal all. Is it practical is have the router in the hall way mind? I do not think anything you do wil improve speed but i have done the exact same thing at home for two reasons:- (1) As above, if there is ever a fault i can isolate the internal extensions easily, (2) My first socket is where the router is (& where i wanted it anyway) so it made sense to have the centralised ADSL filtering. One point to remember is the less extension wiring that the ADSL signal travels down the better, extensions, even if not in use, still have the ADSL signal "bounced" down them. The ideal would be to have the router where the pair from BT comes in............
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    11. #30
      MaxxPower's Avatar
      MaxxPower is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Brand New User

      The hallway is a tad narrow, so having the router on the floor in there wouldn't be ideal as it would be fairly near to the door. However I have been toying with the idea of mounting the router on the wall, perhaps using some of those Command Strip hooks from 3M that don't leave anything behind on the wall. The ideal situation would be to have the router in the living room where it is at the moment though.
      Would I notice much of an improvement if I put the NTE5 and faceplate in the living room rather than the hallway? Or would it need to be the hallway since that's the box connecting straight to the external box and not going through any internal extensions?

     

     
    Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION