Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    Started with 12mb - then DLM - now 3mb

    This is a discussion on Started with 12mb - then DLM - now 3mb within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I cannot seem to get to the bottom of this. I had Sky Unlimited activated on 11 Jan and started ...

    1. #1
      skeeto's Avatar
      skeeto is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ballyclare
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Started with 12mb - then DLM - now 3mb

      I cannot seem to get to the bottom of this. I had Sky Unlimited activated on 11 Jan and started off with an impressive 12mb download and around 7mb upload speed. After about 24 hours the line became unstable and following numerous disconnects, the line gradually trained itself down to 10mb, 8mb, 6mb, etc until it ended up at around 3mb.

      Repeated calls to Sky result in my line being tested and uncapped - back to to 12mb for a day or so and then the speed starts to drop again gradually back down to 3mb. This cycle was repeated (slow speed, call to Sky, support uncaps line, fast speed again for a few hours, speed starts to drop again with numerous disconnects) about 4 times before they finally agreed to send the BT engineers out.

      BT test line from my master socket right back to the exchange and see no problems whatsoever. They suggest a new router or that Sky look at their kit in the exchange. I have had ADSL for about 6 years with barely one disconnect in all that time (with Metronet then Nildram)

      Any ideas would be greatly appreciated, could this be as simple as the router?

      My current stats are below and don't seem to change whether I go in the master socket or the adjoining BT test socket. When the line is uncapped by support the connection speed goes right up to 12mb but the downstream noise margin drops down to about 6 or 7db .

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3776 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 28 db 15 db
      Noise Margin 13 db 20db

      Many thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      pugwash's Avatar
      pugwash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sedgley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Location
      Dudley
      Posts
      107
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Started with 12mb - then DLM - now 3mb

      is a 7Mb upload possible on ADSL
      think you might be abit mixed up there lol
      the BT guy reported no fault in the line? its either there kit in the exchange or the bt guy didnt do a well enough job.
      only thing i would think of is a line fault but if hes ruled it out it cant be what kind of master socket do you have

    4. #3
      skeeto's Avatar
      skeeto is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ballyclare
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Started with 12mb - then DLM - now 3mb

      Quote Originally Posted by pugwash View Post
      is a 7Mb upload possible on ADSL
      think you might be abit mixed up there lol
      the BT guy reported no fault in the line? its either there kit in the exchange or the bt guy didnt do a well enough job.
      only thing i would think of is a line fault but if hes ruled it out it cant be what kind of master socket do you have
      First of all, thanks for replying, it is very much appreciated....

      And yes, i mean 0.7mb upload, lol, although it would be nice...

      I have the standard BT socket, with the horizontal line across the middle and have unscrewed the faceplate and carried out tests in the test socket as well on numerous occassions whilst onto support - there is very little difference between the results in the test socket and the master socket - once the noise margin is fixed then loads of errors start occurring and the line becomes unstable.

      The only thing which BT did mention when they were out was that I did not seem to have been moved to Sky voice properly (i was previously with Nildram with a voice package and I have moved to Sky voice and broadband) but they rectified this at the exchange. The problem has not changed since they made this minor change so i can't see that this has had any impact - positively or negatively.

      I think there might be something up at the exchange as well...

      Thanks again for your help, very much appreciated....

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Started with 12mb - then DLM - now 3mb

      I know you say there is little difference in your stats from the Test socket, but can you post them anyway.

      Users on the Sky Voice and Broadband Network seem to have more than their share of problems.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      pugwash's Avatar
      pugwash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sedgley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Location
      Dudley
      Posts
      107
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Started with 12mb - then DLM - now 3mb

      if there s known problem in the local exchange use this link
      Exchange Status Checker
      just out in your phone number or post code and it will tell you if there are any problems that are known
      might be as the open reach guy said there kit at the exchange cant really be your line if you had a solid 12MB with another ISP line conditions dont change over night well i should think not anyways

      post the test socket to rule internal wiring issues out

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Started with 12mb - then DLM - now 3mb

      Line conditions DO change overnight especially if there has been an engineer involved.
      Last edited by Smithy99; 02-03-10 at 06:09 PM.

    8. #7
      pugwash's Avatar
      pugwash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sedgley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Location
      Dudley
      Posts
      107
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Started with 12mb - then DLM - now 3mb

      ha i guess they do then

    9. #8
      skeeto's Avatar
      skeeto is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ballyclare
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Started with 12mb - then DLM - now 3mb

      Quote Originally Posted by pugwash View Post
      if there s known problem in the local exchange use this link
      Exchange Status Checker
      just out in your phone number or post code and it will tell you if there are any problems that are known
      might be as the open reach guy said there kit at the exchange cant really be your line if you had a solid 12MB with another ISP line conditions dont change over night well i should think not anyways

      post the test socket to rule internal wiring issues out
      Once again, thanks everyone for all of your help. I have just plugged into the test socket and these are the stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3776 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 28 db 15 db
      Noise Margin 16 db 19 db

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Started with 12mb - then DLM - now 3mb

      There is a bit of difference, enough to account for the loss of 1 or 2 Mb. This means you are getting a bit of interference from your internal wiring.

      It could be coincidence but 416 kbps is a G.DMT upload speed, you may have been switched back from ADSL2+.

      I would leave the router connected to the Test socket and phone Sky. Ask them to raise your speed, you will probably have to go through the hoops with T1, but being in the Test socket with a different filter will reduce the pain. If you get to the higher support, ask them what mode you are on, ADSL2+ or G.DMT.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      skeeto's Avatar
      skeeto is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ballyclare
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Started with 12mb - then DLM - now 3mb

      Many thanks for your advice

      I have had the line tested in the test socket about 4 times or so now by Sky support and the problem of loads of errors seems to persist each and everytime they uncap me and reset the profile. Hence their decision to send in the BT Openreach guys. I am not sure i can bear the pain of phoning T1 again, but I am expecting a call back from T2 and will ask them about the G.DMT when that happens...

      As I mentioned earlier, the BT Openreach guys had noticed that I hadnt been ported over properly from my Nildram voice product to the Sky voice product, so this might be an issue (although not "the" issue as this problem has been going on since Jan 11th and the BT guys only came last week)...

      Many thanks again, all suggestions are very much appreciated

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION