Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    capped??

    This is a discussion on capped?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi, im on unlimited and have had very little issues but today i looked at the router to see ADSL ...

    1. #1
      irradiated's Avatar
      irradiated is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: workington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      capped??

      hi, im on unlimited and have had very little issues but today i looked at the router to see
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6139 kbps 797 kbps
      Line Attenuation 47 db 26 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 15 db
      now its usually 7000 odd with 932 upload. its ALWAYS been like that yet no amount of rebooting, switching off the router changes these settings even though the noise margin is above 7 db
      when this happened in nov last year there was some sort of line management on my line and it was instantly turned off and everything back to normal. i have zero connection/stability issues so why have they done this to me again?
      i phoned tech support who told me i have too many active connections ( cmd prompt netstat ) which i couldnt help but laugh at, where do they find these people?
      he wouldnt put me through to either his supervisor or the next level of support and could only keep saying its my pc?? how the heck can my pc lock settings into the router yet he couldnt grasp what i was saying and after 37 minutes i gave up
      how can i get to the next level of support so i can find somebody who knows what their talking about, is there another phone number i can use? i used 08442 410 515


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: capped??

      I would try the test socket if you haven't already done so, to rule out any internal wiring problem.

    4. #3
      irradiated's Avatar
      irradiated is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: workington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: capped??

      sorry forgot to mention im in the test socket, i usually use an adsl faceplate but ive tried both to be sure
      i only have the router and 1 phone connected to the main box, nothing else connected, no extensions or anything

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: capped??

      you have to go through the T1 support, answer ALL their questions and then you go to CST if the questions asked dictate it. Now it looks like you're on adsl2+ and perhaps it's not the best for your line. Having said that, does it actually make a difference?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      irradiated's Avatar
      irradiated is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: workington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: capped??

      ive been on adsl2 since they enabled our exchange, ive always had 7000+ kbps download and 732 up, then in october they upgraded the exchange and i had exactly the same issue then until i got to a knowledgeable support guy who got the blocking removed. my speeds have always been what ive quoted and always been steady and reliable so why have they done this to me again?

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: capped??

      Who says they've done anything? Just cause you line stats change doesn't mean Sky have touched it. could be line conditions changing, could be you rebooted in the evening and so gave you a lower sync. could be DLM is running. Who knows.

      Fair enough, call Sky but don't assume they've done anything until you actually know...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: capped??

      if you ask them to put you on ADSL1 you may see 8Mb or close to that with that line, your line may just not like ADSL2+ sometimes they don't even lines that you would have thought would like it don't.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: capped??

      you have to go through the T1 support, answer ALL their questions and then you go to CST if the questions asked dictate it
      That is all very well, but when the agent equates netstat connections to the router sync speed, what can you do. This should be a lesson to anyone, if you are concerned with router stats and they ask you to do a netstat, wait a couple of minutes then tell them you have six. They are using the netstat trick to fob off users, many who don't know better probably fall for it and think their PC is at fault.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: capped??

      but when you get people saying they've got like 30 with nothing open then it's a valid question
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: capped??

      but when you get people saying they've got like 30 with nothing open then it's a valid question
      It would not matter if there were 300, it would not effect the router sync speed, which is what I referred to. Through put is a different question, there too many connections can have an effect.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION