Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    My Problem or Skys Problem

    This is a discussion on My Problem or Skys Problem within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; After an on going battle after getting upgraded to max ive asked bt to look at my line in which ...

    1. #1
      calitoxs's Avatar
      calitoxs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Genfield, Leicester (EMGLNFI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: 6 mixes + sport
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      My Problem or Skys Problem

      After an on going battle after getting upgraded to max ive asked bt to look at my line in which they say everything is fine, sky say DLM after the upgrade is complete and apparently my stable speed is 0.2mb.

      Rang them again today and she said were going to do the 10day test again. I said no your not just put it on 2mb as thats what I had on base and its stable. Why can they just not do that.

      Stats are below if anyone has any clue as to why this is happening it would be great...

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 4876 4229 0 892 3878 00:17:03
      LAN 10M/100M 4587 6033 0 3691 1111 00:18:50
      WLAN 11M/54M 837 0 0 185 0 00:18:41

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 289 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 62.5 db 39.4 db
      Noise Margin 5.8 db 13.0 db

      And from the test socket...

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 666 508 0 470 728 00:06:34
      LAN 10M/100M 1150 1849 0 1120 843 00:08:00
      WLAN 11M/54M 591 0 0 314 0 00:07:52

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1017 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 61.5 db 38.3 db
      Noise Margin 10.1 db 13.0 db

      Allthough the test socket is alot less stable it does seem to improve...

      These results are from Master Socket > Filter > Router no phone or anything else plugged in.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: My Problem or Skys Problem

      Your internal wiring is causing the problem.Sky can do nothing about that. Buy, fit and use a filtered faceplate, this will give you the best speed possible.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: My Problem or Skys Problem

      Quote Originally Posted by calitoxs View Post
      Rang them again today and she said were going to do the 10day test again. I said no your not just put it on 2mb as thats what I had on base and its stable. Why can they just not do that.
      Well, your internal wiring is an issue. Also an issue is the fact you through to someone who didn't put your line to g.dmt... if they did, then you'd end at, or near to, the 2mbps you had previously as long as you're in the test socket (until you buy a new faceplate).

    5. #4
      calitoxs's Avatar
      calitoxs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Genfield, Leicester (EMGLNFI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: 6 mixes + sport
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: My Problem or Skys Problem

      indeed, thats the one I've got
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      calitoxs's Avatar
      calitoxs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Genfield, Leicester (EMGLNFI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: 6 mixes + sport
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Problem or Skys Problem

      But would it make a difference dont really wanna spend 16 quid on somthing which might not do anything.

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: My Problem or Skys Problem

      Using the test socket is making a difference so using a filtered faceplate will also.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: My Problem or Skys Problem

      But would it make a difference dont really wanna spend 16 quid on somthing which might not do anything.
      Leave your router connected to the Test socket. Phone Sky and ask them to reconfigure your line as you have made wiring improvements. Also ask them to try your line on G.DMT(ADSL1) it usually performs better on long lines than ADSL2+.

      When you see the results you can then decide whether it is worth splashing out 16

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      calitoxs's Avatar
      calitoxs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Genfield, Leicester (EMGLNFI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: 6 mixes + sport
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Problem or Skys Problem

      This is the problem I never get through to the people that can auctually help. I only end up with people who barely know how broadband works and have a troubleshooting script infront of them.

      They never put me through to someone that high up.

      I phoned them one time a while back (when I was on base) and asked them to remove dlm and put the line back on 2mb which was stable and they did that.

      How come thats changed and any tips on getting them to pass me to someone who can help.

      Cheers.

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: My Problem or Skys Problem

      You just have to go through the T1 process and then they'll pass you through - they can't just pass you without checking the basics first as that's what they're paid to do
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION