Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    My Problem or Skys Problem

    This is a discussion on My Problem or Skys Problem within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I wasnt having a go at them I was just wodner why I could not ask them to put me ...

    1. #11
      calitoxs's Avatar
      calitoxs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Genfield, Leicester (EMGLNFI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: 6 mixes + sport
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Problem or Skys Problem

      I wasnt having a go at them I was just wodner why I could not ask them to put me through to T1, but oh well. Waiting for new faceplate to arrive when it does il see what happened got faceplate back on atm and getting these stats...

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 22175 19949 0 738 4542 01:07:38
      LAN 10M/100M 23458 29368 0 4683 1148 01:09:04
      WLAN 11M/54M 2245 0 0 139 0 01:08:56

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1017 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 61.5 db 38.3 db
      Noise Margin 9.3 db 12.5 db

      So its not all that bad. Touch wood it holds out.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: My Problem or Skys Problem

      Tier 1 are the first line of support(or defence, depending on how you look at it) it is the Customer Solutions Team you need to get through to. Changing your line mode to G.DMT would probably double your speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      calitoxs's Avatar
      calitoxs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Genfield, Leicester (EMGLNFI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: 6 mixes + sport
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Problem or Skys Problem

      Well im gonna wait until monday till this NTE2000 faceplate arrivers and see if it makes a difference, and just keep doing what they want until i get through to CST when I ring them after its installed.

      Also this is probably a silly question but how do you know that my line is on ADSL not G.DMT?

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: My Problem or Skys Problem

      Also this is probably a silly question but how do you know that my line is on ADSL not G.DMT?
      Your upload speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      calitoxs's Avatar
      calitoxs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Genfield, Leicester (EMGLNFI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: 6 mixes + sport
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Problem or Skys Problem

      Also seeing as I get a 61.5 Attenuation what speeds could I be looking at if I was on G.DMT?

      This is how its setup...
      Last edited by calitoxs; 28-02-10 at 02:28 PM. Reason: added pic

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: My Problem or Skys Problem

      It is impossible to say, but 2-3 Mb might be attainable.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      calitoxs's Avatar
      calitoxs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Genfield, Leicester (EMGLNFI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: 6 mixes + sport
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Problem or Skys Problem

      had some spare time so rang them again this morning and explained the situation.

      DLM has stuck me on 1017kbps.

      Then he did a quick line test and said 3 - 3.5mb should be atainable

      He then put me on hold and came back a few minutes later and said I have set your line to 3.2mbps which should be stable.

      I was like hurrah but fingers crossed its stable.

      Thanks for all your help guys. Also the NTE2000 socket it working great its fixed the phones to.

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2586 1997 0 832 2904 00:08:49
      LAN 10M/100M 3226 4871 0 1863 841 00:17:08
      WLAN 11M/54M 768 0 0 213 0 00:16:59

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3200 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 61.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 9.3 db 22.0 db

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: My Problem or Skys Problem

      That is a good result, just hope that DLM does not kick in again and mess it up.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION