Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Connecting a second router to my current one

    This is a discussion on Connecting a second router to my current one within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I am thinking of buying another router and connecting it to my existing Sky router so that I can ...

    1. #1
      olliea's Avatar
      olliea is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brookwood
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Surrey
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connecting a second router to my current one

      Hi, I am thinking of buying another router and connecting it to my existing Sky router so that I can extend my wireless range. I have looked into the option of homeplugs and range extenders but they are not viable in my scenario.

      I have read that this is do-able and works, but I am unsure on which type of router to buy. What I am thinking is it needs to have the 'input' socket being an ethernet cable, which leads me to think I need a DSL router.

      Now I have found a Netgear DSL router, which from the product images, look like it should work if I connect an ethernet cable from my Sky router to the 'input' of this Netgear one. Link to the Netgear router.

      Could someone check it out and help me if it will work?

      Thanks,
      Ollie
      .
      -Ollie


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Connecting a second router to my current one

      Why don't you reconsider the homeplug option but get one with a wireless access point built in, this will then allow you to move it around to any area that you may want to extend the wireless range with ease that way you wont have to run an ethernet cable from one router to the other and saves having wires all over the place.

    4. #3
      olliea's Avatar
      olliea is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brookwood
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Surrey
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting a second router to my current one

      Yeah, its a good idea, but will my original idea - with the two routers - work?

      It's also a lot cheaper to just go with a second router.
      .
      -Ollie

    5. #4
      pau1200's Avatar
      pau1200 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Halesowen
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting a second router to my current one

      It will work, i have done the same thing but am using a wnr2000 to get around the fact that the sky router cannot deal with 2 xbox 360's. Will you stop using the sky router as a router? If so i get mine to do all of nat, in my setup the wireless is disabled on the sky router and the dhcp is turned off. I have given the wnr2000 wan a static ip address of 192.168.1.2 and have pointed the dns and gateway to 192.168.1.1 which is the default setting on the sky router. DHCP is turned on in the wnr2000 and all my home equipment uses that. On the sky router my wnr2000 is placed in the dmz so the sky router is only behaving as a modem,

      You could just buy a wirless repeater, there about the same price as a dsl modem and can be used to extend the range of your wireless

    6. #5
      olliea's Avatar
      olliea is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brookwood
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Surrey
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting a second router to my current one

      Thanks for the info. And I have considered the wireless repeater - but I'm just a little bit worried about the signal strength of it, as I know the Netgear router will be good as I have a friend who has one.

      Can you recommend a repeater that will give good signal strength? No probs if you can't, but I suppose it would be a little nicer than 2 routers.

      Edit: I am going to go ahead and buy a WNR2000 tonight, re-reading your post all I have to do is:
      * Disable wireless on Sky router
      * Turn DHCP off on Sky router
      * Give the WNR2000 a static IP and point the DNS and gateway to 192.168.1.1
      * Set the DMZ on the Sky router to point to the WNR2000

      Is that right?
      Last edited by olliea; 22-02-10 at 06:24 PM.
      .
      -Ollie

    7. #6
      pau1200's Avatar
      pau1200 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Halesowen
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting a second router to my current one

      You have got it right, i have a quick look at the etender prices and its worth just buying a router. I am not dissapointed with my wnr2000, the range is really good on the wireless.

    8. #7
      olliea's Avatar
      olliea is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brookwood
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Surrey
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting a second router to my current one

      Ok, thanks. Will let you know if I run into any problems.
      .
      -Ollie

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Connecting a second router to my current one

      The default Netgear router address is 192.168.0.1.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION