Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 63

    noise margin

    This is a discussion on noise margin within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; the picture i have taken are attached as you can see the dining room has two wires so that must ...

    1. #11
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: noise margin

      the picture i have taken are attached

      as you can see the dining room has two wires so that must be my master.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails noise margin-dining-room-socket.jpg   noise margin-dining-room-socket-2.jpg   noise margin-front-room-socket.jpg   noise margin-front-room-socket-2.jpg  


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: noise margin

      Can you take another pic of the dining room socket showing the rear of the faceplate?

      also, confirm that the main external BT line runs from outside into it. Then remove any wires from the terminals except the ones in no. 5 & 2, you do not need the others.

    4. #13
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: noise margin

      here is a better pic.

      the dining room is at the back and the front room socket is at thefront (obviously) of my property but the main wire comes from the front so it doesn't really make sense to me
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails noise margin-dining-room-socket-2.jpg  

    5. #14
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: noise margin

      That's not the master either.

      Can you trace the main BT wire to a socket, the first one it goes into should be the master socket.

      Remove all the wires from the termionals except terminals 5 & 2 now anyway as it can only help.

      Also, have a look if there is a junction box on the incomming line, I suspect that the sockets may be wired from there.

    6. #15
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: noise margin

      my master socket is in my loft but i can't get to it because i've had a loft conversion and the gap that leads to it is....well small

      i will remove the wires leaving 5 and 2 and see what happens

    7. #16
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: noise margin

      There lies the problem!!!

      Unless you get access to the master socket, you will not be able to isolate the ADSL signal at its strongest point. The only soloution would be to fit another NTE5 master socket to the incoming line where you can and then fit a filtered faceplate and then connect the rest of the sockets to that leaving you with a filtered signal on from the main incomming line, this will give you the best signal you can get.

      You would either have to run the router from there or run in a dedicated ADSL only socket from it or use a couple of homeplugs to connect to it.

    8. #17
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: noise margin

      so should i still disconnect the wires from the terminal ?

    9. #18
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: noise margin

      Yes, disconnect them form all the faceplates, usually you only have to do it at the master socket but as you cannot get to it that's all you can do. It can make a huge difference so cross your fingers.

      If there is anyway you can get to the master this would be ideal.

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: noise margin

      What I would do is disconnect the wires from your 'master' socket and replace only the wires going to the 2 and 5 terminals from the real master socket. Plug in there and take your stats, this is as good as it is going to get without access to the Master socket. If there is a big improvement then you could consider fitting one of these.- XTF-68/85 - Pre-filtered Telephone Socket - ADSL Nation which will isolate your other socket.

      If you do this make a careful note of where the wires are positioned on the existing socket.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: noise margin

      i haven't been able to disconnect the wires today but i will asap.

      i will post the stats once i've done this.

     

     
    Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION