Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Slow broadband.

    This is a discussion on Slow broadband. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I see alot of posts about this, so ill try and make this short.I previously used an extension lead to ...

    1. #1
      Reapey's Avatar
      Reapey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Slow broadband.

      I see alot of posts about this, so ill try and make this short.I previously used an extension lead to make the router connect to my pc. (its the white router)

      Today i bought a wireless usb adapter This One in hope that it would increase my speed by removing the extension cable.

      It hasn't and i just want to know why my speed is so slow, i previousley got 250kb/s which i didnt like but could deal with, this past week ive been getting a constant 60kb/s.

      Help greatly appreciated.

      Speedtest (taken right now):


      Router info:


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulE's Avatar
      PaulE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Claughton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow broadband.

      Fastest way would be to run ethernet from your pc to your router.
      Your noise margin is quite high still though, so there should be room for improvement.
      Is this from your normal socket or your test socket?

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Slow broadband.

      Your line may be capped, re-boot the router and if the noise margin does not decrease to around the 7db level then you need to ring Sky and tell them you have improved your wiring and would like the line to be manually configured.

      You would also be better with a pair of homeplugs rather than wireless.

    5. #4
      Reapey's Avatar
      Reapey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow broadband.

      Thanks for the quick replies guys.
      Quote Originally Posted by PaulE View Post
      Fastest way would be to run ethernet from your pc to your router.
      I realise that but its too far away, and since i frequently stay on til the early hours its not possible.
      Quote Originally Posted by PaulE View Post
      Your noise margin is quite high still though, so there should be room for improvement.
      Is this from your normal socket or your test socket?
      Um.. if you mean phone sockets, i only have one and my phone and router run off from it.

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Your line may be capped, re-boot the router and if the noise margin does not decrease to around the 7db level then you need to ring Sky and tell them you have improved your wiring and would like the line to be manually configured.
      My noise margin is the same after re-boot.
      So its a fault on sky's end?

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Slow broadband.

      It' not a fault, a system called DLM needs to be run or your line needs manually configuring to the correct speed. If it has run already then DLM saw instabilities on the line and slowed it down till they went away.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Slow broadband.

      Phone Sky, tell them DLM has left your speed very low, can they manually configure it for its best speed. Your line should be capable of more than 15 times its present speed. You will have to jump through hoops for Tier 1, do it or they will not pass you on to those how can fix it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Reapey's Avatar
      Reapey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow broadband.

      Thanks so much guys!
      I'll do that tomorrow and post back the results.

    9. #8
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Slow broadband.

      Some tier 1 have access to configure customers' lines, so you don't specifically have to get through to cst in some cases, but most haven't a clue how to use it. Apparently a tier 1 took down a whole ISAM during the weekend so I've heard...

    10. #9
      Reapey's Avatar
      Reapey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow broadband.

      I phoned sky today and they ran a bunch of tests, according to them i'm at 700kb/s, which they say is slow for the deal im on. I try and explain that im only getting like 70 and they say, all our tests show you at 700kb/s. I asked the guy about the DLM speed, he ran the test and said this week i'd be up and down, but still said it shows me getting 700kb/s.

      I tried again later, this guy made me unplug the socket and use the 'test' socket, when nothing changed (i was still 700 on they're screen) he put me through to a manager who apparently reconfigured me line. He said im now at 7mb/s and should notice the change immediatley, but after restarting my router im now getting 90kb/s.

      I'm wondering if this is the DLM test, or if my internet is just damned.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Slow broadband.

      Could you post your current stats.?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION