Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Dlm?

    This is a discussion on Dlm? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I posted this a couple of days ago. My latest stats are below. I did set my SNR back to ...

    1. #1
      Roo's Avatar
      Roo
      Roo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWIN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Cheshire
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Dlm?

      I posted this a couple of days ago.

      My latest stats are below.

      I did set my SNR back to standard last weekend.

      I've been having slower connection/Sync rate/pings (pingtest.net) for around 2 weeks.
      This has caused me problems using voice apps playing games etc.

      My question is if DLM is running on my line shouldn't it be finished by now?

      If it seems it isn't does it looked like I've been Capped as I can't get above 10meg.

      If I have been capped does anybody know why it may have happened?

      I've been running my settings and router software for years and believe I know my speed limitations of around 9-10meg with SNR set slightly higher than the normal 7db.

      I've had no problems until now.

      Many thanks for your help.


      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 8000
      Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 798 Kbps, Downstream rate = 10238 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.1 16.0
      Attn(dB): 39.5 22.1
      Pwr(dBm): 19.4 10.8
      Max(Kbps): 12992 945
      Rate (Kbps): 10238 798
      G.dmt framing
      K: 53(0) 12
      R: 8 16
      S: 1 16
      D: 128 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 92 14
      B: 52 11
      M: 1 16
      T: 4 7
      R: 8 16
      S: 0.1648 7.5981
      L: 2960 219
      D: 384 8
      Counters
      SF: 4443510 4487064
      SFErr: 369 34
      RS: 1741856104 3403392
      RSCorr: 727549 5227
      RSUnCorr: 17794 0

      HEC: 278 439
      OCD: 99 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1733633181 2439736401
      Data Cells: 13894261 322400675
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 17366

      ES: 1849 8
      SES: 5 1
      UAS: 184 1456856
      AS: 71794

      INP: 4.15 2.33
      PER: 16.15 16.62
      delay: 15.82 15.19
      OR: 48.52 9.62

      Bitswap: 12905 130

      Total time = 1 days 14 hours 47 min 53 sec
      SF = 35445384
      CRC = 4126
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1849
      Latest 1 day time = 14 hours 47 min 53 sec
      SF = 3297279
      CRC = 155
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 96
      Latest 15 minutes time = 2 min 53 sec
      SF = 10740
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55747
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5363994
      CRC = 385
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 184
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55685
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55685
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55685
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Showtime Drop Reason: 8000
      Last Retrain Reason: 8000


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      If it seems it isn't does it looked like I've been Capped as I can't get above 10meg.
      You may not have been capped, your line is getting as much as it can, shown by you near default noise margin of 7.1. Not sure why you should have problems, your line has been up for about 7 days and you don't have a lot of faults.

      Do you have Sky phone rental?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Roo's Avatar
      Roo
      Roo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWIN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Cheshire
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      I may have thrown you a bit with the noise margin as I set it to 7db ( or 100%) with the router firmware and it has been set to this for the last 7 days running with no disconnects and although I'm no broadband engineer or technician what I believe to be an acceptable level of errors (low ES and low CRC's).

      I usually set it to around 9-10 db just to be on the safe side as I run a gaming server from home and it's usually very stable with the SNR set slightly higher than standard.

      I can set the SNR lower but there is no point as I prefer stability over speed.

      Is the SNR the only way Sky can cap me?

      I am on the MAX package and it seems I'm stuck at the Mid package speed of 10238?

      I have played with the SNR last week (over 7 days ago) just to check and the router won't sync any higher than 10238 but will when the noise margin is increased sync at a lower speed.

      I have in the past achieved much higher speeds as you can see by my signature and I'm not wanting faster faster faster, just what I had back as my setup was running really well and I was happy.

      The only reason I'm complaining and looking for help now is that I can't use features that worked really well 2weeks ago.
      ie the amount of lag on Ventrillo (a voice app) is unbelievable with pings I've noticed hitting 900ms.
      The lag is also the same when trying to play games.

      I haven't changed anything my side for well over a year and before somebody says it may be a line fault, in the last 2 weeks or so my Line attenuation has actually decreased by 1db which is what lead me to think it may have been DLM.

      Anybody gotten any ideas what may have caused it or do I have to spend 40 mins speaking to T1 clearing my browser cache to be told somebody will ring me back in 72hrs.


      I used to reccommend Sky to everybody but I'm a bit dissapointed with them now.
      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Do you have Sky phone rental?
      Yes Isitme I do.
      Last edited by Roo; 12-02-10 at 05:43 PM.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Yes Isitme I do
      That may well be the problem, there are several members complaining of reduced speeds when they were switched to the SVBN. Have a look at this thread for more info -
      Lost speed with move to SVBN

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Roo's Avatar
      Roo
      Roo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWIN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Cheshire
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Interesting but I've had sky's line rental for a while (possibly over a year).

      Even with a 10 meg sync (which isn't that much less if not the same as what I had manually had set the router too) I would have thought I wouldn't have the problems I'm having with voice apps and games.

      Ping has increased slightly from a solid 37 (speedtest.net maidenhead) to 57 not much I agree but an increase after over the 2yrs at 37db.

      Something on my line has changed for the worse and I was really just seeing if it was DLM or if I should phone up and get things put back.

      As I've said above it's not really speed I'm after (although it's a bonus), it's my line quality back.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Interesting but I've had sky's line rental for a while (possibly over a year).
      You would not be on the SVBN for that time as it has just been enabled fairly recently. Sky are gradually moving users with phone rental over to their own network, which seems to be causing problems. It is possble you have been moved quite recently.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Roo's Avatar
      Roo
      Roo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWIN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Cheshire
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Ah I see.
      Thank you isitme.

      Phone call it is then.

      P.S Is there a way I can bypass the T1 ppl and get through to the very helpful T3 ppl quicker?

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Not really, if you can plug into your Test socket and use a different filter, so you can say you have changed it, it will save some time.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Roo's Avatar
      Roo
      Roo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWIN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Cheshire
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Just spoke to Sky CST.
      I got throught to an Irish chap at T1 who said he couldn't see my router as online at all and so transferred me straight to CST.

      I explained the the lady at CST that it looked like my line had been capped and my pings were bad.
      She had a look and confirmed I was capped at 10meg but didn't know why.
      She then uncapped me and checked my max delays were still 8 and all is now fine and dandy and I've gained some upload.
      Easiest time I've had with any customer service dept.
      Well Done Sky!

      New stats below after a reboot.

      Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 1117 Kbps, Downstream rate = 10105 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.9 7.5
      Attn(dB): 39.5 22.1
      Pwr(dBm): 18.9 12.6
      Max(Kbps): 10008 1128
      Rate (Kbps): 10105 1117

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION