Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 37

    Slow speeds

    This is a discussion on Slow speeds within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Basically, you have too low of a signal-to-noise ratio at the moment to push out more speed. In other words, ...

    1. #11
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds

      Basically, you have too low of a signal-to-noise ratio at the moment to push out more speed. In other words, if you rang sky they could not do anything to improve your speeds. The problem is more than likely within the premises, so you'll need to pinpoint where the interference/noise is coming from that is stopping you getting higher speeds. Once you've confirmed where the issue lies, then you can ring sky to have the line reconfigured to what it can handle.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Daniel Wombwell's Avatar
      Daniel Wombwell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 384 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 49.5 db 28.0 db
      Noise Margin 8.1 db 10.5 db

    4. #13
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds

      Is that from the TEST socket? you have to remove the front half of the master socket to access the TEST socket. Only these stats will help.

    5. #14
      Daniel Wombwell's Avatar
      Daniel Wombwell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 384 kbps 800 kbps
      Line Attenuation 47.0 db 28.5 db
      Noise Margin 17.0 db 15.0 db


      big change since i last tested it yesterday, i changed the mirco filters and phoned sky and they have a team working to make my line better over the next 72 hours cant remember what they called the people who where fixing it a bunch of specialist i guess

    6. #15
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds

      You need to confirm if these stats are from the TEST socket!!! We do not all have crystal balls

    7. #16
      Daniel Wombwell's Avatar
      Daniel Wombwell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds

      their from the master socket not from the test socket itself inside, but u can tell that there is a change since i have spoken from sky

    8. #17
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds

      Until you post from the TEST socket nothing you do will help. The TEST socket will rule out all your internal wiring and show the maximum speed your setup can get.

      From there we can establish where the fault is and what you can do about it.

      Please post the TEST socket stats, otherwise we are all wasting our time replying to you!!!

    9. #18
      Daniel Wombwell's Avatar
      Daniel Wombwell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 384 kbps 800 kbps
      Line Attenuation 46.0 db 28.5 db
      Noise Margin 16.6 db 15.0 db

    10. #19
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds

      Is that from the test socket???? Please specify when you post the stats so we don't have to guess

      If so, were all the other phone sockets dead? (also important).

    11. #20
      Daniel Wombwell's Avatar
      Daniel Wombwell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds

      yes that was from the test socket and yes i unplugged everything else when doing this

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION