Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Please help

    This is a discussion on Please help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I have been reading this forum but can't see anything that can help me. It looks a good place ...

    1. #1
      padders01's Avatar
      padders01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Please help

      Hi,

      I have been reading this forum but can't see anything that can help me. It looks a good place to ask the question so I have just registered.

      I have just moved house where I used to have Sky Broadband. The new house didn't have the option of Sky Broadband so I have had to use BT.
      The telephone socket for the BT broadband hub is in the hall and is a long way from the TV in the living room.

      In the living room I have an Xbox 360 that I want to connect to the internet so I have play on Xbox live, without having wires all round the house.

      I have the BT Homehub V1.0 (did have V2 but have seen on here that you can't use that as a repeater)

      I have the old Netgear DG834G in the living connected to the Xbox. I have updated this to the latest firmware from Netgear so does not have Sky software any longer.

      The question is can I wireless connect the Netgear router to the BT HomeHub so I can play on the Xbox live?

      PLEASE HELP ME


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

    4. #3
      padders01's Avatar
      padders01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please help

      Thanks for your reply, I have look at that, but is there a way of doing using the netgear router I have?

    5. #4
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Please help

      padders01
      Hi I am still searching but all I keep getting is Adding a second wireless router to home network have a look at this thread it looks as if it might be what you are looking for Sagem and BT Home Hub I know it say sagem but should work with netgear

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Please help

      Thanks for your reply, I have look at that, but is there a way of doing using the netgear router I have?
      If the firmware supports WDS, then Paul's solution should work. I have read that this firmware supports it but I don't know for sure, you would have to look through the settings available. Answer
      I am assuming it is the DG834GT that you have, as Sky did not issue the G model.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      padders01's Avatar
      padders01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please help

      I had seen the post before (the Sagem one)

      Will have to give it another go. The fireware that I updated the netgear too does have an option for WDS

     

     

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION