Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    My broadband and Phone problem~

    This is a discussion on My broadband and Phone problem~ within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; everytime you make a call or finish a call the broadband goes down, and you have to reset the router ...

    1. #1
      usa1029's Avatar
      usa1029 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 403423
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      My broadband and Phone problem~

      everytime you make a call or finish a call the broadband goes down, and you have to reset the router to get it running again. Sometimes this takes a few minutes, other times (like this morning) it takes a couple of hours.

      I've got two queries though:
      How can a cordless phone interfere with a corded modem (they are in seperate sockets)

      Secondly, do you think she could a refunbd on her phone becasue of the problem?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: My broadband and Phone problem~

      Separate sockets with filers on both I take it?

    4. #3
      usa1029's Avatar
      usa1029 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 403423
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My broadband and Phone problem~

      Oh i think there are 2 lines connected into my master socket. One goes to the phone and one goes to the Router. The one that goes to the router has a ADSL filter but the one goes to the phone doesnt have one.

      ps. i called 17070 and chose option 2 then i got cracking or hissing sound.

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: My broadband and Phone problem~

      The issue you're having can be down to several things - incorrect physical set-up, faulty equipment such as filters or a line fault to name a few, and it sounds yours is down to incorrect physical set-up.

      Just to confirm:

      Each telephone socket in use that has telephony devices connected (phones, router, fax machines etc.) needs to have a microfilter connected directly into the socket first. In other words, if you're using two telephone sockets; one for the router and the other for a telephone, then it would look like the following:

      Master socket > Microfilter > Router
      Extension socket > Microfilter > Phone

      No extensions running from the filter to the router, using simply the light grey dsl cable sky supplied. Also, if you have any blank white two-way splitter devices that do not say 'phone' and 'modem' on them (i.e. any suspect devices that are not adsl filters) then you need to make sure it's after the filter, or if you can even do without it, then get rid of it.

    6. #5
      usa1029's Avatar
      usa1029 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 403423
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My broadband and Phone problem~

      Mine looks like this

      Master socket>Phone
      Master socket>Extension>Filter>Router

    7. #6
      The_Batman's Avatar
      The_Batman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 028
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My broadband and Phone problem~

      Quote Originally Posted by usa1029 View Post
      Mine looks like this

      Master socket>Phone
      Master socket>Extension>Filter>Router
      remove that and plug directley in with the adsl microfilter, will solve that issue straight away

    8. #7
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: My broadband and Phone problem~

      usa1029
      Hi put a filter in the master socket then the phone and try that out
      Master socket>Phone
      Master socket>Extension>Filter>Router

    9. #8
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: My broadband and Phone problem~

      The socket that is not filtered - you'll need to get a filter before the phone into the telephone socket. Once you filter that up, make an outbound call and see if your internet light (fourth light down on the router - if it's the white v1 netgear, it should be the 'i' light) drops out and starts flashing amber.

      Also, to confirm:

      When you say you have an extension in use - do you mean an extension socket or an extension wire? In other words, is it like this:

      Extension socket > MF > Router

      or...

      Master socket > extension cable > MF > Router

      Either way, not exactly ideal. First and foremost just make sure you have a filter connected before any extension wires etc. and make sure that both sockets have filters DIRECTLY into the telephone sockets. Nothing before them whatsoever.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION