Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Could i be capped?

    This is a discussion on Could i be capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I know i have bad Line Attenuation but im sure i should be getting better results.... System Up Time: 257:16:53 ...

    1. #1
      Tempest007's Avatar
      Tempest007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Could i be capped?

      I know i have bad Line Attenuation but im sure i should be getting better results....

      System Up Time: 257:16:53
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3818 4425 0 0 0 0:11:09
      LAN 2815918 2074157 0 0 0 257:16:53
      WLAN 256935 136591 0 0 0 257:16:26
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3070 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 58.5 db 31.7 db
      Noise Margin 7.1 db 16.0 db


      Stats taken from the master socket
      and re-synced the router this morning

      Regards
      Adrian


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Tempest007's Avatar
      Tempest007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Could i be capped?



      Here is my latest test from the good old speedtest website.

    4. #3
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Could i be capped?

      You do have a long line, but a change from adsl2plus to g.dmt would have you push out a little bit more. To rule out whether your internal wiring is holding you back - unscrew the master socket where your stats are from and plug into your test socket with no extension dsl cables and re-take the stats.

    5. #4
      Tempest007's Avatar
      Tempest007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Could i be capped?

      Thanks for the speedy reply mate. ill get the new stats posted after the match.

    6. #5
      Tempest007's Avatar
      Tempest007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Could i be capped?

      Right taken some new stats from the test socket her they are

      System Up Time: 260:21:10
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 10 6 0 0 0 0:00:22
      LAN 5253786 3768576 0 0 0 260:21:10
      WLAN 259544 136760 0 0 0 260:20:43
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3065 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 58.5 db 30.6 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 15.9 db

      hmmmm looks like the internal wiring seems all and well.
      Is it worth making the old courtesy to sky and see if they can teak my line for a little more??

      Regards

    7. #6
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Could i be capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Tempest007 View Post
      Right taken some new stats from the test socket her they are

      System Up Time: 260:21:10
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 10 6 0 0 0 0:00:22
      LAN 5253786 3768576 0 0 0 260:21:10
      WLAN 259544 136760 0 0 0 260:20:43
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3065 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 58.5 db 30.6 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 15.9 db

      hmmmm looks like the internal wiring seems all and well.
      Is it worth making the old courtesy to sky and see if they can teak my line for a little more??

      Regards
      Yhose stats dhow that you are getting all the speed that you can get as the SNR is just about at the default.

    8. #7
      Tempest007's Avatar
      Tempest007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Could i be capped?

      Cheers Andy

    9. #8
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Could i be capped?

      You could push out maybe half a meg more if you call up sky and ask them to change your line code from adsl2+ (which you're on at the moment) to g.dmt.

    10. #9
      rage99's Avatar
      rage99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Could i be capped?

      My sync was always 3.9mb with 59db attenuation, recently its dropped to 3.0mb. So they must have moved us to ADSL 2, but it's no good.

      need to move back

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION