Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Sky Unlimited but no ADSL2

    This is a discussion on Sky Unlimited but no ADSL2 within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all I've taken up the offer of upgrading the BB to unlimited, and today rang sky to get it ...

    1. #1
      shabbadoof13's Avatar
      shabbadoof13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Unlimited but no ADSL2

      Hi all

      I've taken up the offer of upgrading the BB to unlimited, and today rang sky to get it manually sorted, the top speed i can get seems to be 4-6meg which I was quite surprised about living in Leeds...

      Looking on samknows it says that on the 30/03/2010 21CN WBC is going to be enabled on my exchange and looking up what that means it includes ADSL2. But i'm not sure I'm on a BT Line, as SkyTalk manage my line so will this new change effect my Broadband? or is 4-6meg the best I can really get as if so there doesn't seem much point in my being on unlimited...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Unlimited but no ADSL2

      Post your router stats taken directly from the test socket and we can advise. Also if you have a long line and cannot get the top speeds you may still benefit from upgrading for the unlimited downloads.
      How to get your router statistics

    4. #3
      shabbadoof13's Avatar
      shabbadoof13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Unlimited but no ADSL2

      Hi

      here you go

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1121715 1735027 0 1334 17191 31:33:49
      LAN 10M/100M 19009 0 0 31 0 31:34:44
      WLAN 11M/54M 1768147 1187678 0 17440 1526 31:34:36

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4832 kbps 415 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.5 db 23.7 db
      Noise Margin 6.3 db 21.8 db

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Sky Unlimited but no ADSL2

      You're already on adsl2+ by the looks of your stats. It will only benefit lines that can handle over 8mb, which by your attenuation you should be able to get somewhere around 8-11mbps with a good quality line.

      Can you confirm that you have unscrewed the faceplate off your master socket and plugged in there with simply a filter and the short light grey dsl cable that sky supplied, without any extensions? If so, try swapping over for another filter to rule out a dodgy filter and also check your landline for any noise such as crackles/static/popping.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Unlimited but no ADSL2

      Looking on samknows it says that on the 30/03/2010 21CN WBC is going to be enabled on my exchange
      That will not effect you, that is only BT catching up with Sky who already have ADSL2+ on all their enabled exchanges.

      If you have just upgraded DLM will be run on your line so you would be better getting any problems sorted out asap as your speed could actually reduce. Please confirm that you are plugged into the Test socket, link below.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION