Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sagem router and plugging in a Buffalo NAS? Help!!

    This is a discussion on Sagem router and plugging in a Buffalo NAS? Help!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Heres my problem, i hope one of you network wizz's can help get me sorted out: Moved house. Had orange ...

    1. #1
      ti_pin_man's Avatar
      ti_pin_man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Sagem router and plugging in a Buffalo NAS? Help!!

      Heres my problem, i hope one of you network wizz's can help get me sorted out:

      Moved house. Had orange broadband. Signed up to Sky as part of package with TV/phone.
      Recieved sagem router, plugged in, connected and enabled and all works, surfs fine.
      Use x2 laptops and itouch, the former are pretty standard XP pro wintel builds.
      Plugged in NAS device. Buffalo 500gb livestation NAS with holiday photos and my mp3's.
      Doesnt get recognised on router.
      Plugged into laptop and it finds it straight off, connects and works.
      Checked and has an IP address ok from laptop.

      So how do I get the NAS to work with the sky router? Any clues?

      H-elp.

      I was tempted to use the username/password tool here and set up my old netgear router and try that and still i am tempted but ideally I fancy doing it the proper way, wahtever that means. Any clues?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sagem router and plugging in a Buffalo NAS? Help!!

      What address is the NAS using? It could still be using the address for the Orange router. You may have to press a reset button to allow it to pick up a new address from the Sky router. Plug it into your laptop again, open a Command Prompt and type ipconfig /all and hit enter. This will show you the address the NAS is using.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      ti_pin_man's Avatar
      ti_pin_man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem router and plugging in a Buffalo NAS? Help!!

      I was thinking possibly the same, I'll check it when i get home and post up here. ta.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sagem router and plugging in a Buffalo NAS? Help!!

      I could be wrong about ipconfig, it may show an internal address like 164.254.x.x. But try it and see.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      ti_pin_man's Avatar
      ti_pin_man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem router and plugging in a Buffalo NAS? Help!!

      OK the NAS is 192.168.0.4 I plugged it into the laptop and reset IP.
      Now when I attach it to the router and then ethernet cable the laptop to the other port on the router, the laptop can see the NAS but then when I disconnect and go wireless it cant.

      If I log onto the router its now listed as an attached device. Looks like i need to find out how to make it available to all... no idea how, any router things i can do?

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sagem router and plugging in a Buffalo NAS? Help!!

      First check that the Wireless Isolation box is not ticked in the Wireless Settings. This is the only thing in the router that I can think of that would block a connection.

      I would advise going into the LAN settings and reserving the .04. address for the NAS. This will prevent possible IP conflicts, as this could also stop you connecting. Do this and then reboot the laptop to allow it to pick up new IP addresses. I would advise putting all your regular machines in the Reserved address list, remembering that your wireless adapter and ethernet adapter will have different addresses.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      ti_pin_man's Avatar
      ti_pin_man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem router and plugging in a Buffalo NAS? Help!!

      the isolation box wasn't ticked, but I added the IP to the reserved list, rebooted the laptop and also reinstalled the nas client to the laptop, after that it was all fine. I think the issue was the IP address had been retained on the nas from my old network and resetting it for the DHCP on the sagem was the answer.

      Thanks for all the help, really grateful.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION