Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Same speed after upgrade

    This is a discussion on Same speed after upgrade within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello. Yesterday i upgraded to Unlimited from the Mid broadband because i kept going over the download limit and getting ...

    1. #1
      1vincent's Avatar
      1vincent is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Same speed after upgrade

      Hello.
      Yesterday i upgraded to Unlimited from the Mid broadband because i kept going over the download limit and getting emails say that.
      With the "6 months free unlimited deal" on offer i thought it was time to upgrade and maybe save a few quid.we will see.
      I got an email saying that my upgrade had gone through but my stats are the same as before the upgrade.I live just over 2.2KM from the exchange so i know i wont get full speed.
      I have an old BT box which only has 2 wires in it and for the past year we have had intermmitent problems with our phone but can pin-point the problem.BT are outside our house doing some work on the underground cables about 1-2 times a month.I have called BT and asked about the problem but as they come from India all they say is if you want an engineer to come you will have to pay over a 100 if the fault is not BT problem so that puts me off a bit.
      My speeds have varied from 1.5 mb to 4.00mb download at any time of the day.
      I am using homeplugs as i was fed up of getting drop-outs on wireless and as the computer is upstairs using a very lond ethernet lead was not safe or viable.
      My stats are:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5024 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 47.5 db 28.9 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 16.5 db
      If you have any questions please ask.
      Vince


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Same speed after upgrade

      Is there any noise when on the phone making a call.

      You could replace your old master socket with a new NTE5a which everyone seems to be doing.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Same speed after upgrade

      It does not look like the upgrade has gone through yet. You are still on he Everyday upload. This should increase, but as you are already on ADS2+, I would be very surprised if you get any more on your download. Incidentally, when the upgrade goes through you will probably be put on DLM, which will initially reduce your speeds.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      1vincent's Avatar
      1vincent is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Same speed after upgrade

      When i checked in my account at Sky at 2:00pm it said that my upgrade had gone through and that i could get speeds upto 20mb which i know i will never get.
      In the email from Sky it said the upgrade will take a few hours and to leave my router on and it would be set up for me.
      Do i have to do anything to the router or will it reset itself?
      In response to putting in a new master socket will that make much difference to the speeds and if so can i do it myself?
      Vince

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Same speed after upgrade

      If your router has not resynced since the upgrade, try rebooting it yourself.

      Usually the web page lags behind the facts, so your upgrade should be through.

      If you have extensions wired into your master socket a new NTE5 with a filtered faceplate could make a big difference. It is easy enough to do.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      1vincent's Avatar
      1vincent is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Same speed after upgrade

      Thanks.

      I do not have any extentions on the socket.
      I have the old master socket connected to broadband filter then phone lead to the cordless answer machine/phone and one lead from the ADSL socket to the router and from the router an ethernet cable to the home plug and upstairs i have the other home plug connected to the computer.That is all that is on the master socket not even the sky box telephone lead is connected anymore.
      There does not seem to be any noise on the line but i have only got cordless phones in the house and no corded phones.
      Could i fix a new NTE5 with a filtered faceplate myself as the old BT master socket only has 2 wires into it from the cable outside and if i could where can i by these from please.
      Vince

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Same speed after upgrade

      Provided you have no extensions wired in and only use plug in extensions, there is nothing to be gained from fitting an NTE5, except for a tidier look. Just make sure that the ADSL filter is plugged in first, before any splitters.

      If you want to fit an NTE5, the 2 wires on to the existing socket are fitted to the A-B terminals of the new one. Send a PM to RunitDirect and he will advise you on what you need and will also give you a discount here - http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/priva...=newpm&u=25214

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      1vincent's Avatar
      1vincent is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Same speed after upgrade

      Thanks for the replies.
      Since i upgraded on Thursday i have had lots of slow speeds and many disconnections.
      Is this normal when you upgrade?. When i do speedtests i get only 1mb loweset and other times the max i get is 3.78 mb which was lower than before i upgraded.
      I have hear about DLM being used, do you think this is happening on my line and if yes what do i do to get the best speeds please.
      Vince

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Same speed after upgrade

      Post your stats again, this should show if DLM is running. DLM seems to be run on all new connections and upgrades.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      1vincent's Avatar
      1vincent is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Same speed after upgrade

      Thank you Isitme.

      My stats after upgrade:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5024 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 47.5 db 28.9 db
      Noise Margin 6.9 db 11.0 db

      I have had my computer on for 4 hours now and i have had 3 lost connections or drop-oust that i am aware of at the moment.
      Vince

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION